PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Winchester

Schools near SO22 6QS

Primary and secondary schools serving SO22 6QS, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Winchester North & Sparsholt
Council
Winchester
Region
South East
Neighbourhood population
1,963 (2024)
Schools

Schools near SO22 6QS

10 schools within 2.0 miles of SO22 6QS: 5 primary, 2 secondary and 3 other. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 7 that publish a capacity are 94% full overall, and one has more pupils than places.

Schools
10
within 2.0 miles of SO22 6QS
Good or better
100%
Of 8 with an Ofsted grade
How full
94%
Well used: 4,041 pupils for 4,310 places
Over capacity
1
More pupils than places, of 7 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

SO22 6QS
30%
50%
20%
  • Excellent30%
  • Good50%
  • Not rated20%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Harestock Primary School
    Primary · ages 5–11 · 177 pupils · 68% full
    Good
    1.1 miles · June 2023
  • Henry Beaufort School
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 979 pupils · 96% full
    Good
    1.3 miles · March 2023
  • Weeke Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 394 pupils · 94% full
    Good
    1.5 miles · July 2024
  • Sparsholt Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 110 pupils · 87% full
    Good
    1.5 miles · October 2023
  • Barton Farm Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 345 pupils · 77% full
    Excellent
    1.5 miles · May 2023
  • Lanterns Nursery School and Extended Services
    Nursery · ages 2–5 · 109 pupils
    Excellent
    1.9 miles · April 2023
  • Sparsholt College Hampshire
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–99
    Not rated
    1.9 miles
  • The Westgate School
    All-through · ages 4–16 · 1,649 pupils · 102% full
    Excellent
    1.9 miles · November 2023
  • Western Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 387 pupils · 92% full
    Good
    1.9 miles · October 2019
  • Peter Symonds College
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–99
    Not rated
    2.0 miles
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area