PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Winchester

Schools near SO21 2EX

Primary and secondary schools serving SO21 2EX, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Colden Common & Twyford
Council
Winchester
Region
South East
Neighbourhood population
2,237 (2024)
Schools

Schools near SO21 2EX

10 schools within 2.0 miles of SO21 2EX: 5 primary, 1 secondary and 4 other, including 2 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 9 that publish a capacity are 98% full overall, and 4 have more pupils than places.

Schools
10
within 2.0 miles of SO21 2EX
Good or better
100%
Of 8 with an Ofsted grade
How full
98%
Nearly full: 3,347 pupils for 3,412 places
Over capacity
4
More pupils than places, of 9 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

SO21 2EX
30%
50%
20%
  • Excellent30%
  • Good50%
  • Not rated20%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Shepherds Down Special School
    Other · ages 4–11 · 198 pupils
    Good
    0.6 miles · February 2023
  • Otterbourne Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 269 pupils · 102% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · March 2015
  • Twyford St Mary's Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 141 pupils · 101% full
    Good
    1.2 miles · February 2016
  • Colden Common Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 403 pupils · 96% full
    Good
    1.3 miles · January 2023
  • Compton All Saints Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 108 pupils · 91% full
    Good
    1.3 miles · June 2023
  • Thornden School
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 1,440 pupils · 103% full
    Excellent
    1.5 miles · June 2026
  • Twyford School
    Other · ages 2–13 · Independent · Faith school · 391 pupils · 83% full
    Not rated
    1.5 miles
  • Lakeside School
    Other · ages 10–16 · Boys · 97 pupils · 100% full
    Excellent
    1.6 miles · November 2023
  • Scantabout Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 216 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    1.8 miles · March 2015
  • Sherborne House School
    Other · ages 0–11 · Independent · 282 pupils · 101% full
    Not rated
    1.9 miles
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area