PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Wallington

Schools near SM6 9FN

The schools families in SM6 9FN choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Roundshaw
Council
Sutton
Region
London
Neighbourhood population
1,492 (2024)
Schools

Schools near SM6 9FN

20 schools within 1 mile of SM6 9FN: 10 primary, 5 secondary and 5 other, including 2 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 18 that publish a capacity are 90% full overall, and 3 have more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 1 mile of SM6 9FN
Good or better
100%
Of 17 with an Ofsted grade
How full
90%
Well used: 9,751 pupils for 10,857 places
Over capacity
3
More pupils than places, of 18 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

SM6 9FN
30%
55%
15%
  • Excellent30%
  • Good55%
  • Not rated15%
The list

The nearest schools

  • Wallington Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 155 pupils · 35% full
    Good
    0.1 miles · April 2026
  • St Elphege's RC Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · Faith school · 382 pupils · 99% full
    Excellent
    0.2 miles · September 2021
  • St Elphege's RC Infants' School
    Primary · ages 3–7 · Faith school · 322 pupils · 84% full
    Excellent
    0.2 miles · June 2024
  • Foresters Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • Wilson's School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Boys · Faith school · 1,327 pupils · 100% full
    Excellent
    0.4 miles · September 2022
  • The John Fisher School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Boys · Faith school · 1,116 pupils · 94% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · June 2023
  • Bandon Hill Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 439 pupils · 105% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · June 2024
  • Laleham Lea School
    Other · ages 3–11 · Independent · Faith school · 111 pupils · 65% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • High View Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 438 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · February 2026
  • Margaret Roper Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 212 pupils · 94% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · July 2023
  • Thomas More Catholic School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Faith school · 599 pupils · 70% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · April 2019
  • Harris Primary Academy Purley Way
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 577 pupils · 92% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · July 2019
  • Harris Academy Purley
    Secondary · ages 11–19 · 1,013 pupils · 88% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · February 2023
  • Carew Academy
    Other · ages 5–18 · 272 pupils · 99% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · January 2020
  • Regina Coeli Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · Faith school · 369 pupils · 83% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · May 2024
  • Cumnor House School
    Other · ages 2–13 · Independent · Boys · 310 pupils · 60% full
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • Aerodrome Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 447 pupils · 106% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · November 2025
  • St Giles School
    Other · ages 2–19 · 114 pupils · 100% full
    Good
    1 mile · April 2023
  • Wallington High School for Girls
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Girls · 1,548 pupils · 106% full
    Good
    1 mile · October 2019
  • Purley Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–5 · 87 pupils
    Excellent
    1 mile · November 2023
How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area