PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Carshalton

Schools near SM5 3HQ

Primary and secondary schools serving SM5 3HQ, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Carshalton on the Hill
Council
Sutton
Region
London
Neighbourhood population
1,855 (2024)
Schools

Schools near SM5 3HQ

20 schools within 1 mile of SM5 3HQ: 13 primary, 5 secondary and 2 other, including 1 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 19 that publish a capacity are 97% full overall, and 6 have more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 1 mile of SM5 3HQ
Good or better
100%
Of 17 with an Ofsted grade
How full
97%
Nearly full: 11,757 pupils for 12,062 places
Over capacity
6
More pupils than places, of 19 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

SM5 3HQ
20%
65%
15%
  • Excellent20%
  • Good65%
  • Not rated15%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Wood Field Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 604 pupils · 72% full
    Not rated
    0.1 miles
  • Stanley Park Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 368 pupils · 102% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · September 2023
  • Stanley Park Infants School
    Primary · ages 3–7 · 286 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · December 2022
  • Collingwood School
    Other · ages 2–11 · Independent · 112 pupils · 77% full
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • All Saints Carshalton Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 432 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · September 2014
  • St Mary's RC Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · Faith school · 361 pupils · 100% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · February 2020
  • St Philomena's Catholic High School for Girls
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Girls · Faith school · 1,425 pupils · 92% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · February 2022
  • St Mary's RC Infants School
    Primary · ages 3–7 · Faith school · 284 pupils · 88% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · September 2023
  • Sutton Tuition and Reintegration Service
    Other · ages 5–19 · 1 pupils · 1% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · February 2024
  • Holy Trinity CofE Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · Faith school · 324 pupils · 90% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · June 2023
  • Wallington High School for Girls
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Girls · 1,548 pupils · 106% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · October 2019
  • Wallington County Grammar School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Boys · 1,119 pupils · 102% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · November 2022
  • Bandon Hill Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 439 pupils · 105% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · June 2024
  • Victor Seymour Infants' School
    Primary · ages 3–7 · 326 pupils · 92% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · September 2019
  • Barrow Hedges Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 692 pupils · 101% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · July 2023
  • Harris Junior Academy Carshalton
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 358 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · June 2015
  • Beddington Infants' School
    Primary · ages 2–7 · 277 pupils · 89% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · July 2023
  • Oaks Park High School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,407 pupils · 100% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · October 2023
  • Carshalton High School for Girls
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Girls · 1,394 pupils · 116% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · January 2023
  • Foresters Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11
    Not rated
    1 mile
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area