PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Sutton

Schools near SM1 2RY

The schools families in SM1 2RY choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Sutton West
Council
Sutton
Region
London
Neighbourhood population
1,545 (2024)
Schools

Schools near SM1 2RY

20 schools within 1 mile of SM1 2RY: 8 primary, 4 secondary and 8 other, including 4 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 17 that publish a capacity are 99% full overall, and 7 have more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 1 mile of SM1 2RY
Good or better
100%
Of 14 with an Ofsted grade
How full
99%
Nearly full: 12,044 pupils for 12,195 places
Over capacity
7
More pupils than places, of 17 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

SM1 2RY
20%
50%
30%
  • Excellent20%
  • Good50%
  • Not rated30%
The list

The nearest schools

  • Robin Hood Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 359 pupils · 100% full
    Good
    0.1 miles · December 2022
  • The Limes College
    Other · ages 5–16 · 61 pupils · 30% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · October 2023
  • Thomas Wall Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 3–5 · 98 pupils
    Excellent
    0.2 miles · July 2023
  • Robin Hood Infants' School
    Primary · ages 5–7 · 239 pupils · 89% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · May 2026
  • Homefield Preparatory School
    Other · ages 3–14 · Independent · Boys · 224 pupils · 53% full
    Not rated
    0.3 miles
  • Sutton College of Learning for Adults
    Other · ages 16–99
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • Sutton High School GDST
    Other · ages 3–18 · Independent · Girls · 878 pupils · 92% full
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • Sutton Grammar School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Boys · 1,061 pupils · 126% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · June 2022
  • Grove Road School
    Other · ages 11–19 · Independent · 27 pupils · 60% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • Manor Park Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 710 pupils · 104% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · May 2015
  • Westbourne Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 656 pupils · 104% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · March 2023
  • Orchard Hill College
    Other · ages 16–99
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • All Saints Benhilton CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 462 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · July 2015
  • Cheam High School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 2,119 pupils · 107% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · February 2015
  • Cheam Park Farm Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 916 pupils · 103% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · June 2019
  • Cheam Fields Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 471 pupils · 115% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · November 2010
  • Devonshire Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 678 pupils · 108% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · February 2015
  • Greenshaw High School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,977 pupils · 100% full
    Good
    1 mile · October 2023
  • Overton Grange School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,092 pupils · 82% full
    Good
    1 mile · January 2016
  • Greenholm School
    Other · ages 11–20 · Independent · 114 pupils · 95% full
    Not rated
    1 mile
How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area