PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Slough

Schools near SL1 2JS

Primary and secondary schools serving SL1 2JS, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Chalvey
Council
Slough
Region
South East
Neighbourhood population
2,284 (2024)
Schools

Schools near SL1 2JS

20 schools within 1 mile of SL1 2JS: 5 primary, 7 secondary and 8 other, including 4 independent. 94% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 17 that publish a capacity are 91% full overall, and 6 have more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 1 mile of SL1 2JS
Good or better
94%
Of 16 with an Ofsted grade
How full
91%
Well used: 10,947 pupils for 12,068 places
Over capacity
6
More pupils than places, of 17 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

SL1 2JS
40%
35%
20%
  • Excellent40%
  • Good35%
  • Serious concerns5%
  • Not rated20%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Darul Madinah
    Other · ages 4–11 · Independent · 130 pupils · 100% full
    Not rated
    0.3 miles
  • Slough and Eton Church of England Business and Enterprise College
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Faith school · 1,196 pupils · 102% full
    Excellent
    0.4 miles · November 2013
  • Littledown School
    Other · ages 5–11 · 38 pupils · 79% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · May 2013
  • Grove Academy
    All-through · ages 4–19 · 990 pupils · 51% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · April 2026
  • Chalvey Nursery School & Early Years Centre
    Nursery · ages 2–4 · 91 pupils
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · July 2019
  • St Mary's Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 675 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · January 2016
  • James Elliman Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 687 pupils · 101% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · May 2024
  • Hillingdon Grange School
    Other · ages 3–14 · Independent · 159 pupils · 85% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Long Close School
    Other · ages 2–16 · Independent · 183 pupils · 61% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • Lea Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–4 · 100 pupils
    Good
    0.8 miles · April 2023
  • St Joseph's Catholic High School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Faith school · 988 pupils · 124% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · May 2026
  • Montem Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 901 pupils · 125% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · March 2023
  • Iqra Slough Islamic Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 624 pupils · 99% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · September 2023
  • Willow Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 454 pupils · 91% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · April 2026
  • Herschel Grammar School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,062 pupils · 118% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · May 2024
  • Lynch Hill Enterprise Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 863 pupils · 76% full
    Serious concerns
    0.9 miles · June 2017
  • Eden Girls' School, Slough
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Girls · Faith school · 613 pupils · 77% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · February 2024
  • Slough Centre Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–4 · 102 pupils
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · March 2024
  • Upton Court Grammar School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,155 pupils · 104% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · November 2022
  • St Bernard's Preparatory School
    Other · ages 2–11 · Independent · Faith school · 229 pupils · 72% full
    Not rated
    1 mile
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area