PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Wilmslow

Schools near SK9 4LF

The schools families in SK9 4LF choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Mobberley, Plumley & High Legh
Council
Cheshire East
Region
North West
Neighbourhood population
1,810 (2024)
Schools

Schools near SK9 4LF

25 schools within 2.0 miles of SK9 4LF: 16 primary, 1 secondary and 8 other, including 4 independent. 90% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 24 that publish a capacity are 97% full overall, and 6 have more pupils than places.

Schools
25
within 2.0 miles of SK9 4LF
Good or better
90%
Of 20 with an Ofsted grade
How full
97%
Nearly full: 6,849 pupils for 7,088 places
Over capacity
6
More pupils than places, of 24 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

SK9 4LF
16%
56%
20%
  • Excellent16%
  • Good56%
  • Needs improvement4%
  • Serious concerns4%
  • Not rated20%
The list

The nearest schools

  • Styal Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 100 pupils · 84% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · November 2023
  • Bolshaw Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 203 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · October 2022
  • Ringway Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 417 pupils · 88% full
    Good
    1.1 miles · January 2023
  • St Anthony's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 665 pupils · 106% full
    Good
    1.2 miles · February 2015
  • Handforth Grange Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 340 pupils · 108% full
    Excellent
    1.2 miles · January 2024
  • Oakgrove School
    Other · ages 4–11 · 40 pupils · 89% full
    Good
    1.2 miles · July 2024
  • Outwood Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 202 pupils · 96% full
    Good
    1.3 miles · March 2023
  • Prospect Vale Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 230 pupils · 110% full
    Good
    1.4 miles · July 2023
  • The Willows Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 407 pupils · 96% full
    Good
    1.4 miles · June 2022
  • Royal School, Manchester
    Other · ages 4–19 · 67 pupils · 84% full
    Excellent
    1.4 miles · November 2022
  • Royal College Manchester (Seashell Trust)
    Other · ages 16–25
    Not rated
    1.4 miles
  • St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 227 pupils · 96% full
    Good
    1.5 miles · March 2024
  • Willow House School
    Other · ages 5–14 · Independent · 6 pupils · 86% full
    Not rated
    1.5 miles
  • Lacey Green Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 424 pupils · 101% full
    Good
    1.5 miles · November 2023
  • Etchells Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 397 pupils · 84% full
    Good
    1.5 miles · January 2026
  • Peel Hall Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 163 pupils · 69% full
    Serious concerns
    1.6 miles · June 2023
  • North West Hospital School
    Other · ages 13–18 · Independent · 9 pupils · 15% full
    Not rated
    1.6 miles
  • Pownall Hall School
    Other · ages 0–11 · Independent · 314 pupils · 93% full
    Not rated
    1.6 miles
  • North Cheshire Jewish Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 173 pupils · 82% full
    Good
    1.8 miles · May 2024
  • St. Benedict's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 202 pupils · 96% full
    Good
    1.8 miles · February 2022

And 5 more.

How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area