PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Stockport

Schools near SK7 1HD

The schools families in SK7 1HD choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Bramhall South & Woodford
Council
Stockport
Region
North West
Neighbourhood population
2,916 (2024)
Schools

Schools near SK7 1HD

10 schools within 2.0 miles of SK7 1HD: 8 primary, 1 secondary and 1 other. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 9 that publish a capacity are 93% full overall, and 2 have more pupils than places.

Schools
10
within 2.0 miles of SK7 1HD
Good or better
100%
Of 8 with an Ofsted grade
How full
93%
Well used: 2,928 pupils for 3,147 places
Over capacity
2
More pupils than places, of 9 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

SK7 1HD
30%
50%
20%
  • Excellent30%
  • Good50%
  • Not rated20%
The list

The nearest schools

  • Woodford Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 149 pupils · 64% full
    Not rated
    0.3 miles
  • Lostock Hall Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 197 pupils · 92% full
    Good
    1.1 miles · May 2024
  • Queensgate Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11
    Not rated
    1.2 miles
  • Lower Park School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 272 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    1.5 miles · November 2023
  • St Paul's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 110 pupils · 73% full
    Good
    1.5 miles · April 2024
  • Vernon Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 394 pupils · 113% full
    Excellent
    1.7 miles · May 2024
  • Moss Hey Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 186 pupils · 89% full
    Good
    1.7 miles · January 2026
  • Valley School
    Other · ages 2–11 · 56 pupils · 106% full
    Excellent
    1.7 miles · April 2022
  • Poynton High School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,467 pupils · 95% full
    Good
    1.9 miles · June 2023
  • Adlington Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 97 pupils · 92% full
    Excellent
    2.0 miles · October 2011
How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area