PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Hertford

Schools near SG13 7SF

Primary and secondary schools serving SG13 7SF, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Hertford Heath & Stanstead St Margarets
Council
East Hertfordshire
Region
East of England
Neighbourhood population
1,668 (2024)
Schools

Schools near SG13 7SF

20 schools within 2.0 miles of SG13 7SF: 10 primary, 4 secondary and 6 other, including 1 independent. 82% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 18 that publish a capacity are 96% full overall, and 6 have more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 2.0 miles of SG13 7SF
Good or better
82%
Of 17 with an Ofsted grade
How full
96%
Nearly full: 8,683 pupils for 9,018 places
Over capacity
6
More pupils than places, of 18 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

SG13 7SF
25%
45%
15%
  • Excellent25%
  • Good45%
  • Needs improvement10%
  • Serious concerns5%
  • Not rated15%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Hertford Heath Primary and Nursery School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 207 pupils · 88% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · December 2022
  • Haileybury College
    Other · ages 11–18 · Independent · Faith school · 924 pupils · 99% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • Wheatcroft Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 319 pupils · 101% full
    Good
    1.2 miles · November 2023
  • Simon Balle All-Through School
    All-through · ages 4–18 · 1,617 pupils · 156% full
    Excellent
    1.3 miles · April 2024
  • Middleton School
    Other · ages 4–11 · 113 pupils · 126% full
    Excellent
    1.3 miles · April 2024
  • Hailey Hall School
    Other · ages 11–16 · Boys · 81 pupils
    Needs improvement
    1.3 miles · January 2019
  • Roselands Primary School
    Primary · ages 5–11 · 300 pupils · 95% full
    Good
    1.3 miles · February 2014
  • Pinewood School
    Other · ages 11–16 · 206 pupils · 107% full
    Good
    1.3 miles · May 2026
  • High Leigh Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 166 pupils · 79% full
    Good
    1.4 miles · June 2015
  • Abel Smith School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 226 pupils · 94% full
    Excellent
    1.5 miles · July 2024
  • Presdales School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Girls · 1,167 pupils · 110% full
    Excellent
    1.5 miles · March 2024
  • Morgans Primary School & Nursery
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 346 pupils · 69% full
    Good
    1.5 miles · December 2023
  • Richard Hale School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Boys · 1,207 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    1.5 miles · July 2024
  • St John the Baptist Voluntary Aided Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 155 pupils · 74% full
    Good
    1.6 miles · June 2019
  • The Cranbourne Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 409 pupils · 91% full
    Good
    1.7 miles · February 2020
  • Hertford Regional College
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–99
    Not rated
    1.8 miles
  • Amwell View School
    Other · ages 2–19 · 194 pupils · 105% full
    Excellent
    1.8 miles · April 2024
  • Forres Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 5–11 · 199 pupils · 47% full
    Needs improvement
    1.8 miles · October 2022
  • Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 202 pupils · 96% full
    Not rated
    1.9 miles
  • The John Warner School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 726 pupils · 61% full
    Serious concerns
    1.9 miles · October 2022
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area