PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Ware

Schools near SG12 9JS

Primary and secondary schools serving SG12 9JS, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Ware West
Council
East Hertfordshire
Region
East of England
Neighbourhood population
1,647 (2024)
Schools

Schools near SG12 9JS

10 schools within 1 mile of SG12 9JS: 5 primary, 2 secondary and 3 other. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 9 that publish a capacity are 116% full overall, and 6 have more pupils than places.

Schools
10
within 1 mile of SG12 9JS
Good or better
100%
Of 8 with an Ofsted grade
How full
116%
Over capacity: 4,387 pupils for 3,767 places
Over capacity
6
More pupils than places, of 9 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

SG12 9JS
30%
50%
20%
  • Excellent30%
  • Good50%
  • Not rated20%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Hertford Regional College
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–99
    Not rated
    15 yards
  • Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 202 pupils · 96% full
    Not rated
    0.2 miles
  • Presdales School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Girls · 1,167 pupils · 110% full
    Excellent
    0.3 miles · March 2024
  • Christ Church CofE (VA) Primary School and Nursery
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 332 pupils · 101% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · July 2023
  • Pinewood School
    Other · ages 11–16 · 206 pupils · 107% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · May 2026
  • Middleton School
    Other · ages 4–11 · 113 pupils · 126% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · April 2024
  • St Catherine's Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 415 pupils · 92% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · July 2024
  • The Chauncy School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,515 pupils · 149% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · June 2023
  • Kingshill Infant School
    Primary · ages 3–7 · 206 pupils · 114% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · January 2023
  • St Mary's Voluntary Controlled Church of England Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · Faith school · 231 pupils · 96% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · July 2023
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area