PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · London

Schools near SE9 6NR

Primary and secondary schools serving SE9 6NR, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Eltham West
Council
Greenwich
Region
London
Neighbourhood population
1,626 (2024)
Schools

Schools near SE9 6NR

20 schools within 1 mile of SE9 6NR: 11 primary, 5 secondary and 4 other, including 2 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 19 that publish a capacity are 97% full overall, and 6 have more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 1 mile of SE9 6NR
Good or better
100%
Of 17 with an Ofsted grade
How full
97%
Nearly full: 10,668 pupils for 10,960 places
Over capacity
6
More pupils than places, of 19 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

SE9 6NR
25%
60%
15%
  • Excellent25%
  • Good60%
  • Not rated15%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Henwick Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 332 pupils · 70% full
    Good
    0.1 miles · April 2024
  • St Thomas More Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 201 pupils · 96% full
    Good
    0.1 miles · December 2023
  • Newhaven Pupil Referral Unit
    Other · ages 11–19 · 207 pupils
    Good
    0.3 miles · November 2019
  • Leigh Academy Halley
    Secondary · ages 11–19 · 987 pupils · 90% full
    Excellent
    0.4 miles · November 2025
  • Gordon Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 439 pupils · 105% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · November 2023
  • Wize Up
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent · 46 pupils · 66% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • Ealdham Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 455 pupils · 88% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · April 2026
  • Haimo Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 351 pupils · 84% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · March 2024
  • Ark Greenwich Free School
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 615 pupils · 102% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · April 2023
  • Kidbrooke Park Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 424 pupils · 90% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · January 2023
  • Rowan Wood School
    Other · ages 5–19 · 30 pupils · 12% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Deansfield Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 461 pupils · 110% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · July 2015
  • Thomas Tallis School
    Secondary · ages 11–19 · 2,092 pupils · 107% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · February 2024
  • Christ Church Church of England Primary School, Shooters Hill
    Primary · ages 5–11 · Faith school · 207 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · November 2023
  • Harris Academy Greenwich
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,138 pupils · 99% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · March 2022
  • Eltham Hill School
    Secondary · ages 11–19 · Girls · 1,350 pupils · 129% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · March 2024
  • StreetVibes Media Academy
    Other · ages 11–19 · Independent · 13 pupils · 32% full
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • Wingfield Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 667 pupils · 98% full
    Excellent
    1 mile · November 2022
  • Eltham Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 450 pupils · 101% full
    Good
    1 mile · November 2022
  • Charlton Manor Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 410 pupils · 85% full
    Good
    1 mile · March 2023
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area