PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · London

Schools near SE9 6AB

Primary and secondary schools serving SE9 6AB, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Kidbrooke South
Council
Greenwich
Region
London
Neighbourhood population
2,200 (2024)
Schools

Schools near SE9 6AB

20 schools within 1 mile of SE9 6AB: 9 primary, 3 secondary and 8 other, including 5 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 18 that publish a capacity are 97% full overall, and 4 have more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 1 mile of SE9 6AB
Good or better
100%
Of 15 with an Ofsted grade
How full
97%
Nearly full: 9,929 pupils for 10,276 places
Over capacity
4
More pupils than places, of 18 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

SE9 6AB
15%
60%
25%
  • Excellent15%
  • Good60%
  • Not rated25%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Wize Up
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent · 46 pupils · 66% full
    Not rated
    0.2 miles
  • Ealdham Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 455 pupils · 88% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · April 2026
  • Haimo Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 351 pupils · 84% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · March 2024
  • Harris Academy Greenwich
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,138 pupils · 99% full
    Excellent
    0.3 miles · March 2022
  • King's Oak School
    Other · ages 11–16 · Boys · 39 pupils · 80% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · May 2019
  • Newhaven Pupil Referral Unit
    Other · ages 11–19 · 207 pupils
    Good
    0.4 miles · November 2019
  • Eltham Hill School
    Secondary · ages 11–19 · Girls · 1,350 pupils · 129% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · March 2024
  • Abbey Manor College
    Other · ages 11–19 · 96 pupils
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · June 2026
  • Henwick Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 332 pupils · 70% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · April 2024
  • St Thomas More Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 201 pupils · 96% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · December 2023
  • StreetVibes Media Academy
    Other · ages 11–19 · Independent · 13 pupils · 32% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • Colfe's School
    Other · ages 3–19 · Independent · 1,325 pupils · 95% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Riverston School
    Other · ages 1–21 · Independent · 206 pupils · 63% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Middle Park Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 425 pupils · 86% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · May 2015
  • Wingfield Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 667 pupils · 98% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · November 2022
  • Gordon Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 439 pupils · 105% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · November 2023
  • Thomas Tallis School
    Secondary · ages 11–19 · 2,092 pupils · 107% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · February 2024
  • Horn Park Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 257 pupils · 61% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · February 2020
  • Eltham Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 450 pupils · 101% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · November 2022
  • Serenity School Eltham
    Other · ages 4–18 · Independent · 143 pupils · 95% full
    Not rated
    1 mile
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area