PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · London

Schools near SE3 8EA

Primary and secondary schools serving SE3 8EA, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Blackheath Standard & Village
Council
Greenwich
Region
London
Neighbourhood population
1,512 (2024)
Schools

Schools near SE3 8EA

25 schools within 1 mile of SE3 8EA: 12 primary, 4 secondary and 9 other, including 6 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 22 that publish a capacity are 91% full overall, and 3 have more pupils than places.

Schools
25
within 1 mile of SE3 8EA
Good or better
100%
Of 17 with an Ofsted grade
How full
91%
Well used: 11,820 pupils for 13,058 places
Over capacity
3
More pupils than places, of 22 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

SE3 8EA
24%
44%
32%
  • Excellent24%
  • Good44%
  • Not rated32%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Rowan Wood School
    Other · ages 5–19 · 30 pupils · 12% full
    Not rated
    0.3 miles
  • Kidbrooke Park Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 424 pupils · 90% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · January 2023
  • Leigh Academy Blackheath
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,060 pupils · 92% full
    Excellent
    0.4 miles · December 2022
  • Cherry Orchard Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 174 pupils · 83% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · March 2019
  • Thomas Tallis School
    Secondary · ages 11–19 · 2,092 pupils · 107% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · February 2024
  • The Pointer School
    Other · ages 3–11 · Independent · 344 pupils · 95% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • Blackheath Prep
    Other · ages 3–11 · Independent · 390 pupils · 93% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • Invicta Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 714 pupils · 113% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · April 2024
  • Brooklands Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 233 pupils · 91% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · January 2024
  • Sherington Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 436 pupils · 104% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · October 2023
  • Charlton Manor Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 410 pupils · 85% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · March 2023
  • Blackheath High School GDST
    Other · ages 3–18 · Independent · Girls · 704 pupils · 85% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Our Lady of Grace Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 416 pupils · 99% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · March 2023
  • Leigh Academy Halley
    Secondary · ages 11–19 · 987 pupils · 90% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · November 2025
  • Wingfield Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 667 pupils · 98% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · November 2022
  • Greenwich Waldorf School
    Other · ages 3–18 · Independent · 123 pupils · 53% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Heath House Preparatory School
    Other · ages 3–11 · Independent · 105 pupils · 52% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • In Toto Ed London
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • Wildwood Montessori School
    Other
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • The John Roan School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,112 pupils · 79% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · October 2023

And 5 more.

How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area