PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · London

Schools near SE28 0FD

Primary and secondary schools serving SE28 0FD, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
West Thamesmead
Council
Greenwich
Region
London
Neighbourhood population
1,675 (2024)
Schools

Schools near SE28 0FD

20 schools within 1 mile of SE28 0FD: 12 primary, 3 secondary and 5 other, including 3 independent. 93% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 17 that publish a capacity are 85% full overall, and 2 have more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 1 mile of SE28 0FD
Good or better
93%
Of 15 with an Ofsted grade
How full
85%
Well used: 8,642 pupils for 10,158 places
Over capacity
2
More pupils than places, of 17 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

SE28 0FD
15%
55%
25%
  • Excellent15%
  • Good55%
  • Needs improvement5%
  • Not rated25%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Discovery Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 523 pupils · 75% full
    Excellent
    0.3 miles · February 2026
  • St Paul's Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · Faith school · 1,066 pupils · 89% full
    Needs improvement
    0.4 miles · May 2023
  • St Thomas A Becket Roman Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 371 pupils · 88% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · May 2023
  • De Lucy Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 251 pupils · 56% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · October 2023
  • Woolwich Polytechnic School for Girls
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · Girls · 1,120 pupils · 93% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · January 2023
  • Woolwich Polytechnic School
    Secondary · ages 11–19 · Boys · 1,565 pupils · 86% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · March 2024
  • Pulse and Water College
    Other · ages 11–18 · Independent · 13 pupils · 24% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • The Anchor Sendfriendly Centre
    Other · ages 4–25 · Independent · 22 pupils · 73% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • St Margaret Clitherow Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 173 pupils · 66% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · November 2022
  • Hawksmoor School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 307 pupils · 73% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · October 2023
  • Windrush Thamesmead Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 237 pupils · 113% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · July 2024
  • Boxgrove Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 382 pupils · 81% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · February 2022
  • Bannockburn Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 879 pupils · 99% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • Heronsgate Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 707 pupils · 77% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · December 2022
  • Thrive Independent School
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • Linton Mead Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 282 pupils · 106% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · November 2022
  • Brighter Futures Specialist College Ltd
    Other · ages 18–25
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • Conway Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 430 pupils · 90% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · September 2022
  • Abbey Wood Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–5 · 115 pupils
    Good
    1 mile · September 2022
  • St Patrick's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 314 pupils · 86% full
    Good
    1 mile · January 2023
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area