PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · London

Schools near SE23 3PP

Primary and secondary schools serving SE23 3PP, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Sydenham Hill
Council
Southwark
Region
London
Neighbourhood population
1,761 (2024)
Schools

Schools near SE23 3PP

20 schools within 1 mile of SE23 3PP: 13 primary, 2 secondary and 5 other, including 3 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 18 that publish a capacity are 87% full overall, and one has more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 1 mile of SE23 3PP
Good or better
100%
Of 16 with an Ofsted grade
How full
87%
Well used: 10,556 pupils for 12,159 places
Over capacity
1
More pupils than places, of 18 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

SE23 3PP
15%
65%
20%
  • Excellent15%
  • Good65%
  • Not rated20%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Eliot Bank Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 397 pupils · 89% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · April 2023
  • Horniman Primary School
    Primary · ages 5–11 · 201 pupils · 96% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · December 2023
  • Sydenham School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Girls · 1,467 pupils · 93% full
    Excellent
    0.4 miles · May 2026
  • Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 185 pupils · 88% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · February 2024
  • Kelvin Grove Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 535 pupils · 85% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · June 2023
  • St George's CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · Faith school · 206 pupils · 69% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · May 2026
  • Fairlawn Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 362 pupils · 75% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · June 2024
  • St Bartholomews's Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 5–11 · Faith school · 394 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · July 2023
  • Goodrich Community Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 421 pupils · 67% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · November 2021
  • St Anthony's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 414 pupils · 92% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · November 2021
  • Perrymount Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 202 pupils · 96% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · March 2023
  • Allenby Tutorial Trust
    Other · ages 11–17
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • Forest Hill School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Boys · 1,080 pupils · 70% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · December 2023
  • Dulwich Wood Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–5 · 81 pupils
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · February 2026
  • Dulwich College
    Other · ages 0–19 · Independent · 1,923 pupils · 99% full
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • Sydenham & Dulwich Girls GDST
    Other · ages 4–19 · Independent · Girls · 716 pupils · 88% full
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • Dalmain Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 381 pupils · 81% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · May 2019
  • Dulwich Wood Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 417 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    1 mile · July 2022
  • Dulwich Prep & Senior
    Other · ages 2–16 · Independent · Boys · 808 pupils · 81% full
    Not rated
    1 mile
  • Heber Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 447 pupils · 106% full
    Good
    1 mile · October 2019
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area