PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · London

Schools near SE22 0LU

Primary and secondary schools serving SE22 0LU, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Peckham Rye Common
Council
Southwark
Region
London
Neighbourhood population
1,749 (2024)
Schools

Schools near SE22 0LU

25 schools within 1 mile of SE22 0LU: 15 primary, 4 secondary and 6 other, including 3 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 23 that publish a capacity are 87% full overall, and 5 have more pupils than places.

Schools
25
within 1 mile of SE22 0LU
Good or better
100%
Of 21 with an Ofsted grade
How full
87%
Well used: 12,259 pupils for 14,113 places
Over capacity
5
More pupils than places, of 23 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

SE22 0LU
20%
64%
16%
  • Excellent20%
  • Good64%
  • Not rated16%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Harris Boys' Academy East Dulwich
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Boys · 912 pupils · 96% full
    Excellent
    102 yards · November 2023
  • St John's and St Clement's Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 5–11 · Faith school · 400 pupils · 95% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · June 2023
  • St John's and St Clement's Primary School Co Hearing Impaired Unit
    Other
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • Harris Girls' Academy East Dulwich
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Girls · 809 pupils · 85% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · December 2023
  • Rye Oak Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 265 pupils · 63% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · May 2023
  • Heber Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 447 pupils · 106% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · October 2019
  • Harris Primary Academy East Dulwich
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 346 pupils · 82% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · May 2023
  • Bellenden Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 221 pupils · 105% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · March 2024
  • Goose Green Primary and Nursery School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 210 pupils · 47% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · January 2020
  • Goodrich Community Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 421 pupils · 67% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · November 2021
  • St Anthony's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 414 pupils · 92% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · November 2021
  • The Charter School East Dulwich
    Secondary · ages 11–19 · 1,389 pupils · 83% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · May 2024
  • The Belham Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 385 pupils · 92% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · June 2024
  • Lift Newlands
    Other · ages 11–16 · Boys · 79 pupils · 113% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · March 2023
  • Alleyn's School
    Other · ages 4–18 · Independent · 1,453 pupils · 99% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Ivydale Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 463 pupils · 86% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · July 2024
  • Hollydale Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 155 pupils · 50% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · June 2023
  • Fairlawn Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 362 pupils · 75% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · June 2024
  • James Allen's Girls' School
    Other · ages 4–18 · Independent · Girls · 1,223 pupils · 97% full
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • Grove Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 205 pupils · 49% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · February 2022

And 5 more.

How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area