PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · London

Schools near SE21 8RB

Primary and secondary schools serving SE21 8RB, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
West Dulwich
Council
Lambeth
Region
London
Neighbourhood population
1,603 (2024)
Schools

Schools near SE21 8RB

20 schools within 1 mile of SE21 8RB: 10 primary, 4 secondary and 6 other, including 4 independent. 94% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 19 that publish a capacity are 87% full overall, and 5 have more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 1 mile of SE21 8RB
Good or better
94%
Of 16 with an Ofsted grade
How full
87%
Well used: 12,846 pupils for 14,731 places
Over capacity
5
More pupils than places, of 19 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

SE21 8RB
30%
45%
20%
  • Excellent30%
  • Good45%
  • Needs improvement5%
  • Not rated20%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Rosemead Preparatory School
    Other · ages 2–11 · Independent · 263 pupils · 66% full
    Not rated
    0.3 miles
  • Alleyn's Oakfield
    Other · ages 2–11 · Independent · 215 pupils · 43% full
    Not rated
    0.3 miles
  • Elm Wood School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 364 pupils · 82% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · October 2019
  • Dulwich Prep & Senior
    Other · ages 2–16 · Independent · Boys · 808 pupils · 81% full
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • The Elmgreen School
    Secondary · ages 11–19 · 1,082 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · June 2022
  • Dulwich College
    Other · ages 0–19 · Independent · 1,923 pupils · 99% full
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • Kingsdale Foundation School
    Secondary · ages 11–19 · 2,550 pupils · 104% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · March 2023
  • Dulwich Wood Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 417 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · July 2022
  • Julian's School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 908 pupils · 86% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · June 2023
  • Rosendale Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 679 pupils · 108% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · April 2024
  • Turney Primary and Secondary Special School
    Other · ages 4–18 · 161 pupils · 98% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · September 2023
  • Kingswood Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 362 pupils · 72% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · March 2019
  • Dulwich Wood Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–5 · 81 pupils
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · February 2026
  • St Luke's Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · Faith school · 201 pupils · 96% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · May 2023
  • Hitherfield Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 630 pupils · 90% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · June 2023
  • Fenstanton Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 145 pupils · 23% full
    Needs improvement
    0.9 miles · June 2023
  • City Heights E-ACT Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 460 pupils · 42% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · December 2025
  • Dulwich Hamlet Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 374 pupils · 104% full
    Excellent
    1 mile · March 2023
  • Streatham Wells Primary
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 228 pupils · 109% full
    Excellent
    1 mile · January 2024
  • The Norwood School
    Secondary · ages 11–19 · 1,076 pupils · 120% full
    Good
    1 mile · February 2023
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area