PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · London

Schools near SE18 9LS

Primary and secondary schools serving SE18 9LS, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Plumstead Common & Riverside
Council
Greenwich
Region
London
Neighbourhood population
2,196 (2024)
Schools

Schools near SE18 9LS

20 schools within 1 mile of SE18 9LS: 15 primary, 2 secondary and 3 other, including 2 independent. 88% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 19 that publish a capacity are 88% full overall, and 3 have more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 1 mile of SE18 9LS
Good or better
88%
Of 17 with an Ofsted grade
How full
88%
Well used: 9,346 pupils for 10,593 places
Over capacity
3
More pupils than places, of 19 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

SE18 9LS
30%
45%
15%
  • Excellent30%
  • Good45%
  • Needs improvement10%
  • Not rated15%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • St Patrick's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 314 pupils · 86% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · January 2023
  • Heronsgate Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 707 pupils · 77% full
    Excellent
    0.2 miles · December 2022
  • Conway Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 430 pupils · 90% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · September 2022
  • Waterside School
    Other · ages 5–11 · 45 pupils · 94% full
    Excellent
    0.3 miles · May 2023
  • South Rise Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 508 pupils · 81% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · March 2013
  • The Anchor Sendfriendly Centre
    Other · ages 4–25 · Independent · 22 pupils · 73% full
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • Bannockburn Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 879 pupils · 99% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • Foxfield Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 666 pupils · 106% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · July 2023
  • Plumstead Manor School
    Secondary · ages 11–19 · 1,413 pupils · 94% full
    Needs improvement
    0.5 miles · June 2023
  • Thrive Independent School
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • St Margaret's Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 164 pupils · 39% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · July 2023
  • St Peter's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 5–11 · Faith school · 208 pupils · 99% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · June 2024
  • Greenslade Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 198 pupils · 94% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · April 2024
  • Discovery Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 523 pupils · 75% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · February 2026
  • Nightingale Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 224 pupils · 107% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · April 2026
  • St Thomas A Becket Roman Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 371 pupils · 88% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · May 2023
  • St Paul's Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · Faith school · 1,066 pupils · 89% full
    Needs improvement
    0.9 miles · May 2023
  • Rockliffe Manor Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 189 pupils · 78% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · September 2013
  • Timbercroft Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 363 pupils · 83% full
    Good
    1 mile · July 2024
  • Plumcroft Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 1,056 pupils · 101% full
    Good
    1 mile · June 2023
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area