PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · London

Schools near SE12 8DR

Primary and secondary schools serving SE12 8DR, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Manor House
Council
Lewisham
Region
London
Neighbourhood population
1,751 (2024)
Schools

Schools near SE12 8DR

20 schools within 1 mile of SE12 8DR: 11 primary, 3 secondary and 6 other, including 5 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 18 that publish a capacity are 94% full overall, and 2 have more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 1 mile of SE12 8DR
Good or better
100%
Of 15 with an Ofsted grade
How full
94%
Well used: 10,079 pupils for 10,730 places
Over capacity
2
More pupils than places, of 18 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

SE12 8DR
30%
45%
25%
  • Excellent30%
  • Good45%
  • Not rated25%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Riverston School
    Other · ages 1–21 · Independent · 206 pupils · 63% full
    Not rated
    0.2 miles
  • Colfe's School
    Other · ages 3–19 · Independent · 1,325 pupils · 95% full
    Not rated
    0.3 miles
  • Brindishe Lee School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 196 pupils · 73% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · September 2023
  • Abbey Manor College
    Other · ages 11–19 · 96 pupils
    Excellent
    0.4 miles · June 2026
  • Trinity Church of England School, Lewisham
    All-through · ages 4–16 · Faith school · 1,048 pupils · 103% full
    Excellent
    0.4 miles · November 2025
  • St Winifred's RC Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 350 pupils · 83% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · May 2024
  • Brindishe Manor School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 426 pupils · 89% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · May 2024
  • Baring Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 193 pupils · 80% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · December 2014
  • Wingfield Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 667 pupils · 98% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · November 2022
  • St Margaret's Lee CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 206 pupils · 98% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · July 2024
  • Horn Park Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 257 pupils · 61% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · February 2020
  • Brooklands Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 233 pupils · 91% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · January 2024
  • The Anchor SENDfriendly Centre
    Other · ages 4–19 · Independent · 45 pupils · 100% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • In Toto Ed London
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • Ealdham Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 455 pupils · 88% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · April 2026
  • Brindishe Green School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 585 pupils · 89% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · September 2023
  • Thomas Tallis School
    Secondary · ages 11–19 · 2,092 pupils · 107% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · February 2024
  • The Young Women's Hub
    Other · ages 11–19 · Independent · Girls · 9 pupils · 43% full
    Not rated
    1 mile
  • Sandhurst Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 648 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    1 mile · June 2024
  • Harris Academy Greenwich
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,138 pupils · 99% full
    Excellent
    1 mile · March 2022
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area