PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · London

Schools near SE11 6ST

Primary and secondary schools serving SE11 6ST, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Lambeth Walk & North Kennington
Council
Lambeth
Region
London
Neighbourhood population
2,064 (2024)
Schools

Schools near SE11 6ST

50 schools within 1 mile of SE11 6ST: 24 primary, 7 secondary and 19 other, including 9 independent. 94% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 42 that publish a capacity are 76% full overall, and 3 have more pupils than places.

Schools
50
within 1 mile of SE11 6ST
Good or better
94%
Of 33 with an Ofsted grade
How full
76%
Places available: 12,733 pupils for 16,728 places
Over capacity
3
More pupils than places, of 42 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

SE11 6ST
22%
40%
34%
  • Excellent22%
  • Good40%
  • Needs improvement4%
  • Not rated34%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Archbishop Sumner Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 238 pupils · 79% full
    Excellent
    95 yards · December 2014
  • Vanguard School
    Other · ages 11–19 · 71 pupils · 91% full
    Not rated
    113 yards
  • Ethelred Nursery School and Children's Centre
    Nursery · ages 2–4 · 75 pupils
    Excellent
    0.1 miles · July 2024
  • Octavia House Schools, London
    Other · ages 5–17 · Independent · 121 pupils · 97% full
    Not rated
    0.1 miles
  • Walnut Tree Walk Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 420 pupils · 108% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · April 2024
  • King's College London Maths School
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–19 · 158 pupils · 113% full
    Not rated
    0.3 miles
  • The Marine Society College of the Sea
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 19–99
    Not rated
    0.3 miles
  • Notre Dame Catholic Girls' School
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · Girls · Faith school · 354 pupils · 57% full
    Needs improvement
    0.4 miles · March 2024
  • Vauxhall Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 188 pupils · 80% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · November 2023
  • Morley College London
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–99
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • St Jude's Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 65 pupils · 31% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · January 2026
  • Oasis Academy South Bank
    Secondary · ages 11–19 · 691 pupils · 91% full
    Excellent
    0.4 miles · May 2024
  • London College of Printing & Distributive Trades
    Other · ages 16–99
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • Crampton Primary
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 201 pupils · 96% full
    Excellent
    0.4 miles · April 2024
  • St George's Cathedral Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 167 pupils · 71% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · June 2024
  • Keyworth Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 313 pupils · 63% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · September 2023
  • The Park College
    Other · ages 19–25
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • Elevated Futures Education
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • Lilian Baylis Technology School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 848 pupils · 94% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · February 2023
  • Henry Fawcett Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 183 pupils · 51% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · June 2024

And 30 more.

How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area