PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Reading

Schools near RG6 3TF

Primary and secondary schools serving RG6 3TF, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Winnersh
Council
Wokingham
Region
South East
Neighbourhood population
1,840 (2024)
Schools

Schools near RG6 3TF

25 schools within 2.0 miles of RG6 3TF: 16 primary, 3 secondary and 6 other, including 3 independent. 94% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 23 that publish a capacity are 90% full overall, and 6 have more pupils than places.

Schools
25
within 2.0 miles of RG6 3TF
Good or better
94%
Of 18 with an Ofsted grade
How full
90%
Well used: 12,797 pupils for 14,186 places
Over capacity
6
More pupils than places, of 23 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

RG6 3TF
20%
48%
28%
  • Excellent20%
  • Good48%
  • Needs improvement4%
  • Not rated28%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Hawkedon Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 596 pupils · 95% full
    Not rated
    0.2 miles
  • Loddon Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 511 pupils · 81% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · March 2023
  • Radstock Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 341 pupils · 81% full
    Good
    1 mile · January 2022
  • Maiden Erlegh School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,841 pupils · 103% full
    Excellent
    1.1 miles · February 2020
  • Bearwood Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 223 pupils · 106% full
    Good
    1.1 miles · June 2024
  • Aldryngton Primary School
    Primary · ages 5–11 · 314 pupils · 100% full
    Excellent
    1.1 miles · December 2011
  • The Forest School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,042 pupils · 72% full
    Good
    1.2 miles · December 2025
  • Reddam House Berkshire
    Other · ages 0–19 · Independent · 789 pupils · 75% full
    Not rated
    1.3 miles
  • South Lake Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 443 pupils · 94% full
    Not rated
    1.3 miles
  • Rivermead Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 429 pupils · 102% full
    Excellent
    1.5 miles · March 2026
  • Earley St Peter's Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 458 pupils · 85% full
    Good
    1.5 miles · December 2025
  • Hillside Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 450 pupils · 93% full
    Good
    1.5 miles · November 2023
  • Winnersh Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 362 pupils · 86% full
    Good
    1.6 miles · May 2016
  • Whiteknights Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 453 pupils · 96% full
    Good
    1.6 miles · February 2023
  • Wheatfield Primary School and Nursery
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 228 pupils · 109% full
    Good
    1.6 miles · February 2023
  • Oak Tree School
    Other · ages 5–19 · 147 pupils · 98% full
    Not rated
    1.6 miles
  • Beechwood Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 244 pupils · 58% full
    Needs improvement
    1.7 miles · November 2023
  • The Ambleside Centre
    Nursery · ages 3–5 · 99 pupils
    Excellent
    1.7 miles · November 2021
  • Highwood Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 429 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    1.7 miles · December 2021
  • Addington School
    Other · ages 3–19 · 311 pupils · 122% full
    Excellent
    1.8 miles · March 2023

And 5 more.

How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area