PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Reading

Schools near RG1 7RD

Primary and secondary schools serving RG1 7RD, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Central Reading North
Council
Reading
Region
South East
Neighbourhood population
3,091 (2024)
Schools

Schools near RG1 7RD

20 schools within 1 mile of RG1 7RD: 12 primary, 3 secondary and 5 other, including 5 independent. 93% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. They’re 82% full overall, and 4 have more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 1 mile of RG1 7RD
Good or better
93%
Of 14 with an Ofsted grade
How full
82%
Places available: 7,292 pupils for 8,940 places
Over capacity
4
More pupils than places

Inspection ratings

RG1 7RD
20%
45%
30%
  • Excellent20%
  • Good45%
  • Serious concerns5%
  • Not rated30%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Coley Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 250 pupils · 93% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · January 2024
  • Katesgrove Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 674 pupils · 95% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · October 2023
  • Civitas Academy
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 374 pupils · 89% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · February 2024
  • Kendrick School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Girls · 939 pupils · 102% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · November 2022
  • The Deenway Montessori School
    Other · ages 3–16 · Independent · 59 pupils · 54% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • Oxford Road Community School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 244 pupils · 84% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · October 2014
  • E P Collier Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 352 pupils · 75% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · February 2023
  • All Saints Church of England Aided Infant School
    Primary · ages 5–7 · Faith school · 60 pupils · 100% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · May 2026
  • All Saints Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 99 pupils · 99% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · July 2013
  • The Abbey School Reading
    Other · ages 3–19 · Independent · Girls · Faith school · 807 pupils · 71% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • New Christ Church Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 185 pupils · 88% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · September 2022
  • Red Balloon Learner Centre Reading
    Other · ages 11–17 · Independent · 21 pupils · 88% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • St Mary & All Saints Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 322 pupils · 77% full
    Serious concerns
    0.8 miles · October 2017
  • St Edward's Prep
    Other · ages 2–11 · Independent · 147 pupils · 79% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • Thameside Primary School
    Primary · ages 5–11 · 322 pupils · 77% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · March 2016
  • St John's Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 454 pupils · 108% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · September 2022
  • Reading School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Boys · 1,138 pupils · 104% full
    Excellent
    1 mile · November 2023
  • River Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 373 pupils · 31% full
    Not rated
    1 mile
  • Groveside School
    Other · ages 7–16 · Independent · 36 pupils · 60% full
    Not rated
    1 mile
  • The Palmer Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 436 pupils · 104% full
    Good
    1 mile · November 2022
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area