PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Preston

Schools near PR2 3BH

Primary and secondary schools serving PR2 3BH, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Plungington & University
Council
Preston
Region
North West
Neighbourhood population
1,889 (2024)
Schools

Schools near PR2 3BH

20 schools within 1 mile of PR2 3BH: 8 primary, 5 secondary and 7 other, including 2 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 17 that publish a capacity are 96% full overall, and 5 have more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 1 mile of PR2 3BH
Good or better
100%
Of 16 with an Ofsted grade
How full
96%
Nearly full: 7,455 pupils for 7,777 places
Over capacity
5
More pupils than places, of 17 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

PR2 3BH
15%
65%
20%
  • Excellent15%
  • Good65%
  • Not rated20%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Moorbrook School
    Other · ages 11–16 · 84 pupils · 90% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · October 2023
  • St Pius X Preparatory School
    Other · ages 2–11 · Independent · Faith school · 131 pupils · 46% full
    Not rated
    0.3 miles
  • The Olive School, Preston
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 421 pupils · 100% full
    Excellent
    0.4 miles · June 2019
  • Archbishop Temple Church of England High School
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · Faith school · 891 pupils · 101% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · May 2009
  • Abrar Academy
    Other · ages 11–21 · Independent · Boys · 81 pupils · 37% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • Kennington Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 246 pupils · 100% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · July 2024
  • The Roebuck School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 340 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · March 2026
  • Preston College
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–99
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • Corpus Christi Catholic High School
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · Faith school · 813 pupils · 102% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · February 2024
  • Queen's Drive Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 434 pupils · 103% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · December 2013
  • St Anthony's Catholic Primary School, Preston
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 316 pupils · 100% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · May 2024
  • Larches High School
    Other · ages 11–16 · 106 pupils
    Good
    0.7 miles · May 2024
  • Acorns Primary School
    Other · ages 2–11 · 93 pupils · 133% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · November 2023
  • English Martyrs Catholic Primary School, Preston
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 229 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · March 2023
  • Our Lady's Catholic High School
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · Faith school · 902 pupils · 100% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · September 2022
  • Fulwood Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 973 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · June 2023
  • Moor Park High School
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 599 pupils · 92% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · January 2026
  • Deepdale Community Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 696 pupils · 102% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · February 2026
  • Lancashire Education Medical Services
    Other · ages 5–16
    Not rated
    1 mile
  • St Gregory's Catholic Primary School, Preston
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 206 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    1 mile · January 2023
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area