PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Didcot

Schools near OX11 8HZ

Primary and secondary schools serving OX11 8HZ, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Didcot South West
Council
South Oxfordshire
Region
South East
Neighbourhood population
1,656 (2024)
Schools

Schools near OX11 8HZ

10 schools within 1 mile of OX11 8HZ: 7 primary, 2 secondary and 1 other. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 9 that publish a capacity are 97% full overall, and 5 have more pupils than places.

Schools
10
within 1 mile of OX11 8HZ
Good or better
100%
Of 8 with an Ofsted grade
How full
97%
Nearly full: 5,568 pupils for 5,756 places
Over capacity
5
More pupils than places, of 9 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

OX11 8HZ
30%
50%
20%
  • Excellent30%
  • Good50%
  • Not rated20%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Northbourne Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 343 pupils · 101% full
    Good
    0.1 miles · May 2022
  • St Birinus School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Boys · 1,237 pupils · 87% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · February 2020
  • Willowcroft Community School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 481 pupils · 100% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · March 2024
  • Didcot Girls' School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Girls · 1,633 pupils · 103% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · November 2022
  • Manor Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 318 pupils · 82% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · October 2023
  • Hagbourne Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 205 pupils · 98% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • Lydalls Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 3–5 · 60 pupils
    Good
    0.7 miles · October 2023
  • Aureus Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 450 pupils · 101% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · October 2022
  • Stephen Freeman Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 450 pupils · 107% full
    Not rated
    1 mile
  • Didcot Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 451 pupils · 101% full
    Excellent
    1 mile · June 2019
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area