PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Oldham

Schools near OL9 7DA

The schools families in OL9 7DA choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Werneth
Council
Oldham
Region
North West
Neighbourhood population
2,820 (2024)
Schools

Schools near OL9 7DA

25 schools within 1 mile of OL9 7DA: 14 primary, 3 secondary and 8 other, including 5 independent. 82% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 22 that publish a capacity are 89% full overall, and 3 have more pupils than places.

Schools
25
within 1 mile of OL9 7DA
Good or better
82%
Of 17 with an Ofsted grade
How full
89%
Well used: 10,202 pupils for 11,423 places
Over capacity
3
More pupils than places, of 22 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

OL9 7DA
12%
44%
12%
32%
  • Excellent12%
  • Good44%
  • Needs improvement12%
  • Not rated32%
The list

The nearest schools

  • Stanley Road Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 443 pupils · 94% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · January 2024
  • Corpus Christi RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school
    Excellent
    0.2 miles · March 2023
  • Freehold Community Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 447 pupils · 106% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · November 2023
  • Thornycroft School
    Other · ages 5–19 · Independent
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • Darul Hadis Latifiah Northwest
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent · Boys · 67 pupils · 61% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • Christ Church CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 273 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · December 2022
  • Werneth Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 429 pupils · 95% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · May 2023
  • Hulme Grammar School
    Other · ages 4–18 · Independent · 579 pupils · 64% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • St Thomas CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · Faith school · 491 pupils · 94% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · November 2019
  • St Margaret's CofE Junior Infant and Nursery School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 333 pupils · 100% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · March 2023
  • Yew Tree Community School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 619 pupils · 94% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · February 2023
  • Oasis Academy Oldham
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 1,415 pupils · 94% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · June 2024
  • Coppice Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 525 pupils · 107% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · April 2015
  • Kingfisher Special School
    Other · ages 4–11 · 218 pupils · 108% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · December 2014
  • Chances Mentoring
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent · 17 pupils · 28% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Westwood High
    Other · ages 2–19 · Independent · Girls · Faith school · 349 pupils · 97% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • St Patrick's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 166 pupils · 70% full
    Needs improvement
    0.7 miles · May 2023
  • Saint John Henry Newman Roman Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · Faith school · 1,469 pupils · 89% full
    Needs improvement
    0.7 miles · May 2023
  • Lyndhurst Primary and Nursery School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 460 pupils · 97% full
    Needs improvement
    0.8 miles · July 2016
  • Halcyon Way School
    Other · ages 2–11 · 130 pupils · 93% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles

And 5 more.

How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area