PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Oldham

Schools near OL8 4HE

The schools families in OL8 4HE choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Oldham Town South
Council
Oldham
Region
North West
Neighbourhood population
2,192 (2024)
Schools

Schools near OL8 4HE

25 schools within 1 mile of OL8 4HE: 17 primary, 2 secondary and 6 other, including 3 independent. 80% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 21 that publish a capacity are 93% full overall, and 4 have more pupils than places.

Schools
25
within 1 mile of OL8 4HE
Good or better
80%
Of 20 with an Ofsted grade
How full
93%
Well used: 9,116 pupils for 9,751 places
Over capacity
4
More pupils than places, of 21 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

OL8 4HE
56%
16%
20%
  • Excellent8%
  • Good56%
  • Needs improvement16%
  • Not rated20%
The list

The nearest schools

  • Lyndhurst Primary and Nursery School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 460 pupils · 97% full
    Needs improvement
    0.3 miles · July 2016
  • Hulme Grammar School
    Other · ages 4–18 · Independent · 579 pupils · 64% full
    Not rated
    0.3 miles
  • Coppice Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 525 pupils · 107% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · April 2015
  • The Hathershaw College
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 1,034 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · April 2026
  • Werneth Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 429 pupils · 95% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · May 2023
  • Oasis Academy Oldham
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 1,415 pupils · 94% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · June 2024
  • Broadfield Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 384 pupils · 96% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · April 2026
  • Thornycroft School
    Other · ages 5–19 · Independent
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • Holy Rosary RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 226 pupils · 108% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · November 2022
  • St Thomas CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · Faith school · 491 pupils · 94% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · November 2019
  • Oasis Academy Limeside
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 452 pupils · 98% full
    Needs improvement
    0.7 miles · March 2024
  • Medlock Valley Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 337 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · February 2024
  • Darul Hadis Latifiah Northwest
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent · Boys · 67 pupils · 61% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • St Margaret's CofE Junior Infant and Nursery School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 333 pupils · 100% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · March 2023
  • Corpus Christi RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · March 2023
  • Limehurst Community Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 323 pupils · 91% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · March 2024
  • St Patrick's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 166 pupils · 70% full
    Needs improvement
    0.9 miles · May 2023
  • Oldham Sixth Form College
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–19
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • St Martin's CofE Junior Infant and Nursery School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 225 pupils · 94% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · March 2013
  • Holy Family RC Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 206 pupils · 92% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · March 2026

And 5 more.

How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area