PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Oldham

Schools near OL8 2DB

The schools families in OL8 2DB choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Alexandra Park
Council
Oldham
Region
North West
Neighbourhood population
2,488 (2024)
Schools

Schools near OL8 2DB

25 schools within 1 mile of OL8 2DB: 17 primary, 3 secondary and 5 other, including 2 independent. 90% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 22 that publish a capacity are 100% full overall, and 10 have more pupils than places.

Schools
25
within 1 mile of OL8 2DB
Good or better
90%
Of 21 with an Ofsted grade
How full
100%
Full: 9,436 pupils for 9,425 places
Over capacity
10
More pupils than places, of 22 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

OL8 2DB
12%
64%
16%
  • Excellent12%
  • Good64%
  • Needs improvement8%
  • Not rated16%
The list

The nearest schools

  • Glodwick Infant and Nursery School
    Primary · ages 3–7 · 365 pupils · 101% full
    Excellent
    0.1 miles · February 2019
  • Alexandra Park Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 342 pupils · 95% full
    Needs improvement
    0.1 miles · December 2021
  • Sapience Girls Academy
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent · Girls · 51 pupils · 51% full
    Not rated
    0.1 miles
  • Greenhill Academy
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 524 pupils · 105% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · March 2020
  • Roundthorn Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 245 pupils · 117% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · December 2023
  • Horton Mill Community Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 238 pupils · 94% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · January 2015
  • Oasis Academy Leesbrook
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 1,349 pupils · 90% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · January 2023
  • Broadfield Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 384 pupils · 96% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · April 2026
  • Westwood Boys School
    Other · ages 11–19 · Independent · Boys · Faith school · 44 pupils · 55% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Oasis Academy Clarksfield
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 461 pupils · 110% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · April 2023
  • Alt Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 343 pupils · 102% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · November 2022
  • Medlock Valley Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 337 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · February 2024
  • The Springboard Project
    Other · ages 14–19 · 155 pupils · 122% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · March 2024
  • St Anne's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school
    Needs improvement
    0.8 miles · May 2024
  • Future Finders Employability College
    Other · ages 19–25
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • Greenacres Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 254 pupils · 121% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · June 2022
  • St Martin's CofE Junior Infant and Nursery School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 225 pupils · 94% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · March 2013
  • St Hugh's CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 211 pupils · 89% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · February 2023
  • Oldham Sixth Form College
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–19
    Not rated
    1 mile
  • The Blue Coat CofE School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Faith school · 1,702 pupils · 110% full
    Excellent
    1 mile · November 2022

And 5 more.

How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area