PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Oldham

Schools near OL4 1DF

The schools families in OL4 1DF choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Alexandra Park
Council
Oldham
Region
North West
Neighbourhood population
2,239 (2024)
Schools

Schools near OL4 1DF

25 schools within 1 mile of OL4 1DF: 15 primary, 3 secondary and 7 other, including 3 independent. 72% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 21 that publish a capacity are 92% full overall, and 7 have more pupils than places.

Schools
25
within 1 mile of OL4 1DF
Good or better
72%
Of 18 with an Ofsted grade
How full
92%
Well used: 8,957 pupils for 9,706 places
Over capacity
7
More pupils than places, of 21 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

OL4 1DF
44%
20%
28%
  • Excellent8%
  • Good44%
  • Needs improvement20%
  • Not rated28%
The list

The nearest schools

  • Horton Mill Community Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 238 pupils · 94% full
    Good
    142 yards · January 2015
  • Sapience Girls Academy
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent · Girls · 51 pupils · 51% full
    Not rated
    0.3 miles
  • Greenhill Academy
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 524 pupils · 105% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · March 2020
  • Glodwick Infant and Nursery School
    Primary · ages 3–7 · 365 pupils · 101% full
    Excellent
    0.3 miles · February 2019
  • Westwood Boys School
    Other · ages 11–19 · Independent · Boys · Faith school · 44 pupils · 55% full
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • Alexandra Park Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 342 pupils · 95% full
    Needs improvement
    0.5 miles · December 2021
  • St Anne's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school
    Needs improvement
    0.5 miles · May 2024
  • Oasis Academy Clarksfield
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 461 pupils · 110% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · April 2023
  • Greenacres Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 254 pupils · 121% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · June 2022
  • The Blue Coat CofE School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Faith school · 1,702 pupils · 110% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · November 2022
  • Beever Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 221 pupils · 91% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · April 2022
  • Roundthorn Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 245 pupils · 117% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · December 2023
  • The Springboard Project
    Other · ages 14–19 · 155 pupils · 122% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · March 2024
  • Future Finders Employability College
    Other · ages 19–25
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Holy Cross Ceva Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 412 pupils · 86% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · December 2015
  • Oasis Academy Leesbrook
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 1,349 pupils · 90% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · January 2023
  • Broadfield Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 384 pupils · 96% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · April 2026
  • Oldham Sixth Form College
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–19
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • Mayfield Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 413 pupils · 92% full
    Needs improvement
    0.8 miles · June 2024
  • Littlemoor Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 313 pupils · 92% full
    Needs improvement
    0.9 miles · June 2024

And 5 more.

How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area