PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Rochdale

Schools near OL11 2EE

The schools families in OL11 2EE choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Balderstone & Kirkholt
Council
Rochdale
Region
North West
Neighbourhood population
2,272 (2024)
Schools

Schools near OL11 2EE

10 schools within 1 mile of OL11 2EE: 7 primary, 2 secondary and 1 other, including 1 independent. 71% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. They're 92% full overall, and one has more pupils than places.

Schools
10
within 1 mile of OL11 2EE
Good or better
71%
Of 7 with an Ofsted grade
How full
92%
Well used: 4,786 pupils for 5,204 places
Over capacity
1
More pupils than places

Inspection ratings

OL11 2EE
50%
20%
30%
  • Good50%
  • Needs improvement20%
  • Not rated30%
The list

The nearest schools

  • Holy Family Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 222 pupils · 94% full
    Not rated
    0.3 miles
  • St Cuthbert's Roman Catholic High School, a Voluntary Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · Faith school · 1,023 pupils · 85% full
    Needs improvement
    0.3 miles · March 2022
  • St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Balderstone
    Primary · ages 5–11 · Faith school · 208 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · October 2022
  • Sandbrook Community Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 583 pupils · 93% full
    Needs improvement
    0.7 miles · March 2026
  • Lowerplace Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 533 pupils · 94% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · July 2024
  • Kingsway Park High School
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 1,289 pupils · 97% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • St Peter's Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 455 pupils · 96% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · December 2022
  • Thornham St. James CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 197 pupils · 94% full
    Good
    1 mile · November 2023
  • Ashfield Valley Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 239 pupils · 104% full
    Good
    1 mile · June 2023
  • Nuqtah Primary School
    Other · ages 4–11 · Independent · 37 pupils · 32% full
    Not rated
    1 mile
How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area