PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · London

Schools near NW9 9BY

Primary and secondary schools serving NW9 9BY, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Kingsbury West
Council
Brent
Region
London
Neighbourhood population
2,213 (2024)
Schools

Schools near NW9 9BY

20 schools within 1 mile of NW9 9BY: 12 primary, 3 secondary and 5 other, including 3 independent. 94% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 19 that publish a capacity are 94% full overall, and 3 have more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 1 mile of NW9 9BY
Good or better
94%
Of 17 with an Ofsted grade
How full
94%
Well used: 12,948 pupils for 13,722 places
Over capacity
3
More pupils than places, of 19 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

NW9 9BY
20%
60%
15%
  • Excellent20%
  • Good60%
  • Needs improvement5%
  • Not rated15%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Southover Partnership School
    Other · ages 8–19 · Independent · 57 pupils · 76% full
    Not rated
    0.2 miles
  • Kingsbury High School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 2,001 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · February 2024
  • Roe Green Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 462 pupils · 96% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · February 2022
  • Roe Green Infant School
    Primary · ages 3–7 · 451 pupils · 94% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · February 2023
  • Kingsbury Green Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 576 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · May 2024
  • JFS
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Faith school · 2,091 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · April 2022
  • Sinai Jewish Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 658 pupils · 95% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · January 2015
  • St Robert Southwell Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 449 pupils · 107% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · June 2019
  • Brent River College
    Other · ages 5–16 · 37 pupils
    Good
    0.5 miles · March 2023
  • St Bernadette's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 448 pupils · 94% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · June 2014
  • The Village School
    Other · ages 3–19 · 306 pupils · 99% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · June 2023
  • Bnos Beis Yaakov Primary School
    Other · ages 3–11 · Independent · Girls · 97 pupils · 61% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • Pathways School
    Other · ages 11–19 · Independent · 16 pupils · 89% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Claremont High School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,695 pupils · 101% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · May 2015
  • Fryent Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 662 pupils · 79% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · February 2019
  • Oliver Goldsmith Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 443 pupils · 105% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · November 2023
  • Glebe Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 566 pupils · 83% full
    Needs improvement
    0.9 miles · October 2023
  • Uxendon Manor Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 673 pupils · 90% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · March 2023
  • Beis Yaakov Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Girls · Faith school · 442 pupils · 86% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · March 2015
  • Stag Lane Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 855 pupils · 93% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · December 2018
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area