PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · London

Schools near NW3 2PY

Primary and secondary schools serving NW3 2PY, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Hampstead Town
Council
Camden
Region
London
Neighbourhood population
1,451 (2024)
Schools

Schools near NW3 2PY

40 schools within 1 mile of NW3 2PY: 10 primary, 5 secondary and 25 other, including 22 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 38 that publish a capacity are 81% full overall, and 4 have more pupils than places.

Schools
40
within 1 mile of NW3 2PY
Good or better
100%
Of 18 with an Ofsted grade
How full
81%
Places available: 13,863 pupils for 17,102 places
Over capacity
4
More pupils than places, of 38 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

NW3 2PY
15%
30%
55%
  • Excellent15%
  • Good30%
  • Not rated55%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Royal Free Hospital Children's School
    Other · ages 5–16 · 48 pupils
    Excellent
    0.1 miles · October 2019
  • Hampstead Hill School
    Other · ages 2–11 · Independent · 359 pupils · 69% full
    Not rated
    0.2 miles
  • Rosary Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 279 pupils · 78% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · September 2022
  • Heath School
    Other · ages 11–16 · 33 pupils
    Good
    0.3 miles · June 2024
  • Maria Montessori School
    Other · ages 3–16 · Independent · 157 pupils · 48% full
    Not rated
    0.3 miles
  • Fleet Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 216 pupils · 103% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · October 2022
  • The Academy School
    Other · ages 6–14 · Independent · 91 pupils · 96% full
    Not rated
    0.3 miles
  • St Christopher's School
    Other · ages 4–11 · Independent · Girls · 253 pupils · 92% full
    Not rated
    0.3 miles
  • Alleyns Hampstead Senior School
    Other · ages 11–18 · Independent · 365 pupils · 73% full
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • LSI Independent College
    Other · ages 15–19 · Independent · 36 pupils · 45% full
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • Fitzjohn's Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 228 pupils · 109% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · April 2024
  • St Anthony's School for Boys
    Other · ages 2–13 · Independent · Boys · Faith school · 256 pupils · 66% full
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • Gloucester House, The Tavistock Children's Day Unit
    Other · ages 5–14 · Independent · 13 pupils · 62% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • Devonshire House Preparatory School
    Other · ages 2–13 · Independent · 430 pupils · 63% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • New End Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 295 pupils · 64% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · June 2023
  • St Mary's School, Hampstead
    Other · ages 2–11 · Independent · Girls · Faith school · 194 pupils · 63% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • Christ Church Primary School, Hampstead
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 194 pupils · 99% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · November 2023
  • Hampstead Parochial Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 208 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · June 2023
  • La Petite Ecole Bilingue
    Other · ages 3–11 · Independent · 94 pupils · 57% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • Gospel Oak Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 421 pupils · 92% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · January 2026

And 20 more.

How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area