PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · London

Schools near NW11 9ND

Primary and secondary schools serving NW11 9ND, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Golders Green North
Council
Barnet
Region
London
Neighbourhood population
2,326 (2024)
Schools

Schools near NW11 9ND

25 schools within 1 mile of NW11 9ND: 11 primary, 3 secondary and 11 other, including 10 independent. 92% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. They’re 87% full overall, and 7 have more pupils than places.

Schools
25
within 1 mile of NW11 9ND
Good or better
92%
Of 13 with an Ofsted grade
How full
87%
Well used: 6,895 pupils for 7,951 places
Over capacity
7
More pupils than places

Inspection ratings

NW11 9ND
12%
36%
48%
  • Excellent12%
  • Good36%
  • Needs improvement4%
  • Not rated48%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • WENTWORTH COLLEGE
    Other · ages 14–19 · Independent · 40 pupils · 40% full
    Not rated
    0.3 miles
  • Lubavitch Yeshiva Ketanah of London
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent · Boys · Faith school · 55 pupils · 55% full
    Not rated
    0.3 miles
  • Menorah Primary School for Girls
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Girls · Faith school · 207 pupils · 103% full
    Excellent
    0.4 miles · May 2024
  • Menorah Primary School for Boys
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Boys · Faith school · 213 pupils · 106% full
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • Peninim
    Other · ages 2–11 · Independent · Girls · 144 pupils · 76% full
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • Shiras Devorah High School
    Other · ages 11–18 · Independent · Girls · 81 pupils · 83% full
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • Talmud Torah Tiferes Shlomo
    Other · ages 3–15 · Independent · Boys · Faith school · 321 pupils · 89% full
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • Hasmonean Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 172 pupils · 75% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · July 2024
  • Ateres Beis Yaakov
    Other · ages 5–11 · Independent · Girls · 98 pupils · 140% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • Independent Jewish Day School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 214 pupils · 94% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · December 2007
  • Garden Suburb Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 315 pupils · 105% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · May 2022
  • Garden Suburb Infant School
    Primary · ages 4–7 · 173 pupils · 96% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · July 2023
  • Wessex Gardens Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 247 pupils · 63% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · November 2017
  • Hendon School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,145 pupils · 90% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · May 2022
  • Saracens Bell Lane
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 394 pupils · 83% full
    Needs improvement
    0.7 miles · October 2021
  • Clarion
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 689 pupils · 65% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · December 2022
  • Mapledown School
    Other · ages 11–19 · 114 pupils · 127% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · November 2023
  • Beth Jacob Grammar School for Girls
    Other · ages 11–17 · Independent · Girls · 370 pupils · 107% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • The Henrietta Barnett School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Girls · 812 pupils · 104% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · May 2022
  • Rimon Jewish Primary School
    Primary · ages 5–11 · Faith school · 210 pupils · 100% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · May 2024

And 5 more.

How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area