PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · London

Schools near NW1 2QE

Primary and secondary schools serving NW1 2QE, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
King's Cross & Bloomsbury North
Council
Camden
Region
London
Neighbourhood population
985 (2024)
Schools

Schools near NW1 2QE

40 schools within 1 mile of NW1 2QE: 18 primary, 3 secondary and 19 other, including 7 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 31 that publish a capacity are 81% full overall, and 4 have more pupils than places.

Schools
40
within 1 mile of NW1 2QE
Good or better
100%
Of 30 with an Ofsted grade
How full
81%
Places available: 9,034 pupils for 11,166 places
Over capacity
4
More pupils than places, of 31 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

NW1 2QE
40%
35%
25%
  • Excellent40%
  • Good35%
  • Not rated25%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Argyle Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 269 pupils · 62% full
    Good
    172 yards · October 2022
  • Maria Fidelis Catholic School FCJ
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Faith school · 738 pupils · 80% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · March 2026
  • Thomas Coram Centre
    Nursery · ages 2–5 · 105 pupils
    Excellent
    0.3 miles · May 2024
  • Capital City College
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 14–99
    Not rated
    0.3 miles
  • Edith Neville Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 211 pupils · 89% full
    Excellent
    0.4 miles · June 2023
  • Winton Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 239 pupils · 98% full
    Excellent
    0.4 miles · June 2024
  • St Mary and St Pancras Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 178 pupils · 75% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · March 2019
  • Regent High School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,050 pupils · 95% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · February 2023
  • Children's Hospital School at Gt Ormond Street and UCH
    Other · ages 4–18
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · November 2023
  • Odyssey House School - Bloomsbury
    Other · ages 7–19 · Independent · 19 pupils · 42% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • The Pears Family School
    Other · ages 5–14
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · November 2022
  • Kate Greenaway Nursery School and Children's Centre
    Nursery · ages 0–5 · 76 pupils
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · December 2012
  • New River College Medical
    Other · ages 5–16 · 28 pupils
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · March 2026
  • The Gower School
    Other · ages 0–11 · Independent · 266 pupils · 76% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • St George the Martyr Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 190 pupils · 81% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · June 2024
  • Kings Cross Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 399 pupils · 89% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · July 2023
  • Netley Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 383 pupils · 80% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · May 2024
  • Camden Primary Pupil Referral Unit
    Other · ages 5–11 · 20 pupils · 100% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · September 2023
  • WM College
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–99
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • Richard Cobden Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 379 pupils · 90% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · October 2019

And 20 more.

How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area