PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Norwich

Schools near NR3 4QF

Primary and secondary schools serving NR3 4QF, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
New Catton & Mousehold North
Council
Norwich
Region
East of England
Neighbourhood population
1,582 (2024)
Schools

Schools near NR3 4QF

10 schools within 1 mile of NR3 4QF: 7 primary, 2 secondary and 1 other, including 1 independent. 88% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. They’re 88% full overall, and 2 have more pupils than places.

Schools
10
within 1 mile of NR3 4QF
Good or better
88%
Of 8 with an Ofsted grade
How full
88%
Well used: 4,718 pupils for 5,334 places
Over capacity
2
More pupils than places

Inspection ratings

NR3 4QF
30%
40%
20%
  • Excellent30%
  • Good40%
  • Needs improvement10%
  • Not rated20%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Magdalen Gates Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 194 pupils · 92% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · March 2024
  • George White Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 218 pupils · 67% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · September 2019
  • Angel Road Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 192 pupils · 53% full
    Needs improvement
    0.3 miles · February 2016
  • Angel Road Infant School
    Primary · ages 2–7 · 155 pupils · 57% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · November 2013
  • Sewell Park Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 775 pupils · 103% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · June 2026
  • Mousehold Infant & Nursery School
    Primary · ages 3–7 · 224 pupils · 97% full
    Excellent
    0.4 miles · July 2013
  • St. Clements Hill Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 298 pupils · 71% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • Jane Austen College
    Secondary · ages 11–19 · 1,085 pupils · 99% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · May 2024
  • Norwich School
    Other · ages 3–18 · Independent · Faith school · 1,112 pupils · 89% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • Charles Darwin Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 465 pupils · 111% full
    Excellent
    1 mile · June 2019
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area