PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Norwich

Schools near NR2 4TP

Primary and secondary schools serving NR2 4TP, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
City Centre West
Council
Norwich
Region
East of England
Neighbourhood population
2,396 (2024)
Schools

Schools near NR2 4TP

20 schools within 1 mile of NR2 4TP: 11 primary, 2 secondary and 7 other, including 5 independent. 92% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 19 that publish a capacity are 91% full overall, and 3 have more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 1 mile of NR2 4TP
Good or better
92%
Of 13 with an Ofsted grade
How full
91%
Well used: 7,968 pupils for 8,720 places
Over capacity
3
More pupils than places, of 19 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

NR2 4TP
15%
45%
35%
  • Excellent15%
  • Good45%
  • Needs improvement5%
  • Not rated35%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Jane Austen College
    Secondary · ages 11–19 · 1,085 pupils · 99% full
    Excellent
    0.2 miles · May 2024
  • Norwich School
    Other · ages 3–18 · Independent · Faith school · 1,112 pupils · 89% full
    Not rated
    0.2 miles
  • Sir Isaac Newton Sixth Form Free School
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–19 · 635 pupils · 106% full
    Not rated
    0.2 miles
  • Charles Darwin Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 465 pupils · 111% full
    Excellent
    0.4 miles · June 2019
  • The Free School Norwich
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 180 pupils · 92% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · March 2023
  • Bignold Primary School and Nursery
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 399 pupils · 95% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · May 2022
  • Notre Dame High School, Norwich
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Faith school · 1,613 pupils · 117% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · February 2024
  • Magdalen Gates Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 194 pupils · 92% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · March 2024
  • Red Balloon Educational Trust-Norfolk
    Other · ages 11–18 · Independent · 20 pupils · 100% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • Notre Dame Preparatory School (Norwich) Limited
    Other · ages 2–11 · Independent · Faith school · 114 pupils · 52% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • George White Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 218 pupils · 67% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · September 2019
  • Angel Road Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 192 pupils · 53% full
    Needs improvement
    0.8 miles · February 2016
  • Angel Road Infant School
    Primary · ages 2–7 · 155 pupils · 57% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · November 2013
  • Mousehold Infant & Nursery School
    Primary · ages 3–7 · 224 pupils · 97% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · July 2013
  • Norwich City College of Further and Higher Education
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–99
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • Norwich Steiner School
    Other · ages 3–19 · Independent · 92 pupils · 63% full
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • Avenue Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 466 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    1 mile · March 2019
  • Town Close Co-Educational Preparatory School
    Other · ages 2–14 · Independent · 428 pupils · 77% full
    Not rated
    1 mile
  • Lionwood Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 239 pupils · 66% full
    Good
    1 mile · February 2023
  • Nelson Infant School
    Primary · ages 3–7 · 137 pupils · 76% full
    Good
    1 mile · January 2023
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area