PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Nottingham

Schools near NG3 2QB

Primary and secondary schools serving NG3 2QB, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
St Ann's East
Council
Nottingham
Region
East Midlands
Neighbourhood population
1,831 (2024)
Schools

Schools near NG3 2QB

20 schools within 1 mile of NG3 2QB: 12 primary, 0 secondary and 8 other, including 3 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 18 that publish a capacity are 85% full overall, and 7 have more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 1 mile of NG3 2QB
Good or better
100%
Of 15 with an Ofsted grade
How full
85%
Well used: 4,779 pupils for 5,639 places
Over capacity
7
More pupils than places, of 18 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

NG3 2QB
20%
55%
25%
  • Excellent20%
  • Good55%
  • Not rated25%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Rosehill School
    Other · ages 4–19 · 121 pupils · 101% full
    Excellent
    0.1 miles · October 2023
  • Blue Bell Hill Primary and Nursery School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 452 pupils · 94% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · June 2015
  • Our Lady & St Edward Primary & Nursery Catholic Voluntary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 238 pupils · 89% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · May 2024
  • St Ann's Well Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 220 pupils · 105% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · June 2024
  • Sycamore Academy
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 466 pupils · 111% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · June 2024
  • Sutherland House School
    Other · ages 3–19 · 82 pupils · 87% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · February 2023
  • Sneinton St Stephen's CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 248 pupils · 118% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · January 2024
  • Huntingdon Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 434 pupils · 103% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · November 2011
  • Edale Rise Primary & Nursery School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 231 pupils · 110% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · June 2023
  • William Booth Primary and Nursery School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 220 pupils · 105% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · January 2026
  • Nottingham College
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–99
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Windmill L.E.A.D. Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 460 pupils · 95% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · January 2015
  • Hollygirt School
    Other · ages 10–16 · Independent · 175 pupils · 50% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • St Augustine's Catholic Primary and Nursery School, A Voluntary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 306 pupils · 86% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · January 2024
  • Hogarth Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 212 pupils · 81% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · May 2024
  • Stone Soup Academy
    Other · ages 11–19 · 10 pupils · 9% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · May 2014
  • Thorneywood Education Base
    Other
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • Jamia Al-Hudaa Residential College
    Other · ages 11–19 · Independent · Girls · 168 pupils · 82% full
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • Nottingham Girls' High School GDST
    Other · ages 3–19 · Independent · Girls · 625 pupils · 57% full
    Not rated
    1 mile
  • Standhill Infants' School
    Primary · ages 5–7 · 111 pupils · 82% full
    Good
    1 mile · September 2023
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area