PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Mansfield

Schools near NG18 3NJ

Primary and secondary schools serving NG18 3NJ, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Eakring & Ling Forest
Council
Mansfield
Region
East Midlands
Neighbourhood population
1,867 (2024)
Schools

Schools near NG18 3NJ

10 schools within 1 mile of NG18 3NJ: 8 primary, 1 secondary and 1 other. 62% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 9 that publish a capacity are 95% full overall, and 5 have more pupils than places.

Schools
10
within 1 mile of NG18 3NJ
Good or better
62%
Of 8 with an Ofsted grade
How full
95%
Nearly full: 3,350 pupils for 3,511 places
Over capacity
5
More pupils than places, of 9 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

NG18 3NJ
50%
30%
20%
  • Good50%
  • Needs improvement30%
  • Not rated20%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 247 pupils · 118% full
    Good
    73 yards · October 2022
  • Wynndale Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 231 pupils · 110% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · March 2022
  • Oak Tree Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 205 pupils · 64% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · June 2023
  • Asquith Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 298 pupils · 95% full
    Needs improvement
    0.7 miles · March 2026
  • Berry Hill Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 459 pupils · 109% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · January 2020
  • Sherwood Church Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–19 · Faith school · 1,008 pupils · 112% full
    Needs improvement
    0.7 miles · October 2019
  • Abbey Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 459 pupils · 109% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • Horizons Academy
    Other · ages 7–19
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • Forest Town Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 263 pupils · 63% full
    Needs improvement
    1 mile · October 2022
  • St Peter's CofE Primary Academy, Mansfield
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 180 pupils · 61% full
    Good
    1 mile · April 2022
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area