PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · London

Schools near N16 8EG

Primary and secondary schools serving N16 8EG, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Stoke Newington South
Council
Hackney
Region
London
Neighbourhood population
2,006 (2024)
Schools

Schools near N16 8EG

40 schools within 1 mile of N16 8EG: 19 primary, 4 secondary and 17 other, including 12 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 39 that publish a capacity are 89% full overall, and 8 have more pupils than places.

Schools
40
within 1 mile of N16 8EG
Good or better
100%
Of 26 with an Ofsted grade
How full
89%
Well used: 15,020 pupils for 16,807 places
Over capacity
8
More pupils than places, of 39 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

N16 8EG
25%
40%
35%
  • Excellent25%
  • Good40%
  • Not rated35%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • The Garden School
    Other · ages 4–18 · 204 pupils · 102% full
    Excellent
    0.1 miles · March 2023
  • Princess May Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 198 pupils · 47% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · April 2023
  • St Matthias Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 191 pupils · 80% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · June 2023
  • Shacklewell Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 461 pupils · 96% full
    Excellent
    0.2 miles · March 2019
  • Grasmere Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 220 pupils · 93% full
    Excellent
    0.3 miles · April 2026
  • Halley House School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 166 pupils · 79% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · July 2024
  • The Excelsior Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 983 pupils · 91% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · February 2024
  • Stoke Newington School and Sixth Form
    Secondary · ages 11–19 · 1,665 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · July 2022
  • Betty Layward Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 450 pupils · 100% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · October 2023
  • Newington Green Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 478 pupils · 106% full
    Excellent
    0.4 miles · July 2024
  • William Patten Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 434 pupils · 103% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · October 2023
  • The Children's House School
    Other · ages 2–11 · Independent · 133 pupils · 83% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • The Boxing Academy AP Free School
    Other · ages 12–16 · 17 pupils · 35% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • Benthal Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 252 pupils · 61% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · June 2023
  • St Scholastica's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 209 pupils · 89% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · October 2019
  • Grazebrook Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 463 pupils · 96% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · November 2023
  • Tawhid Boys School, Tawhid Educational Trust
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent · Boys · Faith school · 94 pupils · 67% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Mossbourne Community Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,432 pupils · 102% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · May 2026
  • Side By Side School
    Other · ages 2–20 · Independent · 110 pupils · 73% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Nightingale Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 384 pupils · 85% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · June 2023

And 20 more.

How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area