PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Bedford

Schools near MK42 8AA

Primary and secondary schools serving MK42 8AA, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Kempston North
Council
Bedford
Region
East of England
Neighbourhood population
1,489 (2024)
Schools

Schools near MK42 8AA

20 schools within 1 mile of MK42 8AA: 9 primary, 3 secondary and 8 other, including 1 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 17 that publish a capacity are 89% full overall, and 4 have more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 1 mile of MK42 8AA
Good or better
100%
Of 17 with an Ofsted grade
How full
89%
Well used: 7,168 pupils for 8,081 places
Over capacity
4
More pupils than places, of 17 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

MK42 8AA
25%
60%
15%
  • Excellent25%
  • Good60%
  • Not rated15%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • St John's School
    Other · ages 2–19 · 178 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    48 yards · September 2023
  • Cauldwell School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 415 pupils · 99% full
    Excellent
    0.3 miles · November 2025
  • Peter Pan Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–5 · 118 pupils
    Excellent
    0.4 miles · April 2023
  • Grange Academy
    Other · ages 5–18 · 161 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · May 2022
  • Camestone School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 408 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · September 2022
  • Queen's Park Academy
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 446 pupils · 119% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · May 2022
  • Westfield Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 298 pupils · 74% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · May 2022
  • Bedford College
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–99
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • Bedford Free School
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 536 pupils · 107% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · January 2020
  • Bedford Road Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 5–11 · 365 pupils · 87% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · December 2025
  • Cherry Trees Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–5 · 147 pupils
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · July 2019
  • Priory Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 214 pupils · 104% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · April 2014
  • Shackleton Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 487 pupils · 101% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · January 2026
  • Daubeney Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 576 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · May 2016
  • Rivertree Free School
    Other · ages 2–19 · 126 pupils · 63% full
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • Springfield Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 365 pupils · 87% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · June 2022
  • Biddenham International School and Sports College
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,422 pupils · 95% full
    Good
    1 mile · March 2019
  • St Francis of Assisi Catholic Primary and Pre-School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 271 pupils · 52% full
    Good
    1 mile · October 2023
  • Bedford Girls' School
    Other · ages 7–18 · Independent · Girls · 843 pupils · 70% full
    Not rated
    1 mile
  • Greys Education Centre
    Other · ages 5–16 · 57 pupils · 66% full
    Good
    1 mile · February 2024
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area