PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Bedford

Schools near MK42 0DS

Primary and secondary schools serving MK42 0DS, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Kingsbrook
Council
Bedford
Region
East of England
Neighbourhood population
1,811 (2024)
Schools

Schools near MK42 0DS

10 schools within 1 mile of MK42 0DS: 3 primary, 3 secondary and 4 other, including 1 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 7 that publish a capacity are 81% full overall, and 2 have more pupils than places.

Schools
10
within 1 mile of MK42 0DS
Good or better
100%
Of 8 with an Ofsted grade
How full
81%
Places available: 5,211 pupils for 6,418 places
Over capacity
2
More pupils than places, of 7 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

MK42 0DS
50%
30%
20%
  • Excellent50%
  • Good30%
  • Not rated20%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Shackleton Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 487 pupils · 101% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · January 2026
  • Cherry Trees Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–5 · 147 pupils
    Excellent
    0.3 miles · July 2019
  • King's Oak Primary School
    Primary · ages 1–11 · 826 pupils · 88% full
    Excellent
    0.3 miles · May 2026
  • Bedford Girls' School
    Other · ages 7–18 · Independent · Girls · 843 pupils · 70% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • Bedford Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,480 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · March 2023
  • Bedford Free School
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 536 pupils · 107% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · January 2020
  • Bedford College
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–99
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Peter Pan Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–5 · 118 pupils
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · April 2023
  • Cauldwell School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 415 pupils · 99% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · November 2025
  • Castle Newnham School
    All-through · ages 4–16 · 624 pupils · 45% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · March 2026
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area