PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Sittingbourne

Schools near ME9 0PU

Primary and secondary schools serving ME9 0PU, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Sittingbourne South, Bapchild & Bredgar
Council
Swale
Region
South East
Neighbourhood population
1,551 (2024)
Schools

Schools near ME9 0PU

20 schools within 2.0 miles of ME9 0PU: 12 primary, 4 secondary and 4 other, including 2 independent. 88% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 19 that publish a capacity are 105% full overall, and 7 have more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 2.0 miles of ME9 0PU
Good or better
88%
Of 17 with an Ofsted grade
How full
105%
Over capacity: 8,570 pupils for 8,173 places
Over capacity
7
More pupils than places, of 19 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

ME9 0PU
25%
50%
15%
  • Excellent25%
  • Good50%
  • Needs improvement10%
  • Not rated15%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Rodmersham School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 128 pupils · 183% full
    Excellent
    171 yards · July 2024
  • The Sittingbourne School
    Secondary · ages 11–19 · 1,556 pupils · 115% full
    Good
    1 mile · March 2023
  • Meadowfield School
    Other · ages 4–19 · 396 pupils · 108% full
    Excellent
    1 mile · April 2024
  • Fulston Manor School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,314 pupils · 119% full
    Needs improvement
    1.1 miles · November 2023
  • Tunstall Church of England (Aided) Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 417 pupils · 99% full
    Excellent
    1.1 miles · May 2023
  • ALP Sittingbourne
    Other · ages 6–19 · Independent · 40 pupils · 77% full
    Not rated
    1.1 miles
  • Highsted Grammar School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Girls · 793 pupils · 96% full
    Good
    1.1 miles · January 2023
  • South Avenue Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 408 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    1.1 miles · October 2022
  • Canterbury Road Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 209 pupils · 100% full
    Good
    1.2 miles · March 2024
  • Bapchild and Tonge Church of England Primary School and Nursery
    Primary · ages 2–11 · Faith school · 252 pupils · 120% full
    Good
    1.2 miles · April 2015
  • Lansdowne Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 415 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    1.3 miles · December 2022
  • The Oaks Infant School
    Primary · ages 3–7 · 312 pupils · 116% full
    Good
    1.4 miles · November 2021
  • Borden Grammar School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Boys · 938 pupils · 99% full
    Excellent
    1.4 miles · May 2026
  • VTC Independent School
    Other · ages 13–18 · Independent · 21 pupils · 66% full
    Not rated
    1.4 miles
  • Minterne Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 393 pupils · 109% full
    Excellent
    1.4 miles · May 2026
  • St Peter's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 210 pupils · 100% full
    Good
    1.5 miles · February 2024
  • Sunny Bank Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 236 pupils · 75% full
    Good
    1.7 miles · July 2024
  • Lynsted and Norton Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 63 pupils · 60% full
    Needs improvement
    1.7 miles · September 2018
  • Westlands Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 469 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    1.7 miles · May 2015
  • KITE College
    Other · ages 16–25
    Not rated
    1.8 miles
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area