PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Chatham

Schools near ME5 8BY

Primary and secondary schools serving ME5 8BY, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Walderslade
Council
Medway
Region
South East
Neighbourhood population
1,640 (2024)
Schools

Schools near ME5 8BY

10 schools within 1 mile of ME5 8BY: 8 primary and 2 secondary. 71% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 9 that publish a capacity are 85% full overall.

Schools
10
within 1 mile of ME5 8BY
Good or better
71%
Of 7 with an Ofsted grade
How full
85%
Well used: 4,020 pupils for 4,708 places
Over capacity
0
More pupils than places, of 9 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

ME5 8BY
50%
20%
30%
  • Good50%
  • Serious concerns20%
  • Not rated30%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Lordswood School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 409 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · March 2024
  • Walderslade Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 235 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · May 2024
  • St Benedict's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 205 pupils · 98% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • Tunbury Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 501 pupils · 80% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · June 2023
  • Swingate Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • St Thomas More Roman Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 397 pupils · 95% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Oaklands School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 444 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · July 2023
  • Greenacre School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Boys · 747 pupils · 77% full
    Serious concerns
    0.9 miles · March 2023
  • Maundene School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 385 pupils · 92% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · June 2022
  • Walderslade School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Girls · 697 pupils · 73% full
    Serious concerns
    1 mile · February 2023
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area