Schools in M9
The schools families in M9 choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.
- Council
- Manchester
- Region
- North West
- Population
- 64,669 (2024)
Schools in M9
27 schools in M9: 18 primary, 4 secondary and 5 other, including 1 independent. 84% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. They're 93% full overall, and 2 have more pupils than places.
Inspection ratings
- Excellent11.1%
- Good66.7%
- Needs improvement11.1%
- Serious concerns3.7%
- Not rated7.4%
The biggest schools here
- Co-op Academy ManchesterSecondary · ages 11–16 · 1,554 pupils · 94% fullGood0.6 miles · March 2023
- Co-op Academy North ManchesterSecondary · ages 11–18 · 1,259 pupils · 84% fullGood1.1 miles · April 2024
- Manchester Communication AcademySecondary · ages 11–16 · 1,240 pupils · 103% fullGood1.4 miles · May 2024
- Our Lady's RC High SchoolSecondary · ages 11–16 · Faith school · 1,046 pupils · 100% fullExcellent1 mile · November 2025
- Lily Lane Primary SchoolPrimary · ages 3–11 · 598 pupils · 87% fullNeeds improvement1 mile · February 2026
- Holy Trinity CofE Primary SchoolPrimary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 457 pupils · 97% fullNeeds improvement0.6 miles · July 2024
- Moston Lane Community Primary SchoolPrimary · ages 3–11 · 456 pupils · 95% fullGood0.8 miles · September 2022
- Oasis Academy Harpur MountPrimary · ages 3–11 · 443 pupils · 95% fullGood0.7 miles · March 2024
- St Clare's RC Primary SchoolPrimary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 442 pupils · 98% fullGood0.9 miles · April 2024
- E-ACT Blackley AcademyPrimary · ages 3–11 · 441 pupils · 92% fullGood0.8 miles · March 2024
- Bowker Vale Primary SchoolPrimary · ages 3–11 · 439 pupils · 94% fullGood1.4 miles · February 2023
- Pike Fold Primary SchoolPrimary · ages 3–11 · 435 pupils · 95% fullGood0.4 miles · February 2023
- Charlestown Community Primary SchoolPrimary · ages 3–11 · 430 pupils · 91% fullGood1 mile · January 2023
- Mount Carmel RC Primary School, a Voluntary AcademyPrimary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 428 pupils · 93% fullNot rated0.2 miles
- Manchester Communication Primary AcademyPrimary · ages 4–11 · 414 pupils · 99% fullGood1.3 miles · March 2023
- Crab Lane Primary SchoolPrimary · ages 3–11 · 412 pupils · 87% fullGood0.9 miles · June 2015
- Moston Fields Primary SchoolPrimary · ages 3–11 · 398 pupils · 87% fullGood1 mile · April 2019
- Crosslee Community Primary SchoolPrimary · ages 3–11 · 373 pupils · 82% fullGood0.8 miles · May 2026
- St Dunstan's RC Primary School, a Voluntary AcademyPrimary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 288 pupils · 84% fullGood1.2 miles · March 2020
- St Edmund's RC Primary School, a Voluntary AcademyPrimary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 210 pupils · 88% fullGood1.3 miles · July 2024
- North Ridge High SchoolOther · ages 11–19 · 207 pupils · 103% fullExcellent1 mile · March 2024
- St John Bosco RC Primary School, a Voluntary AcademyPrimary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 207 pupils · 86% fullNeeds improvement0.8 miles · March 2024
- Meade Hill SchoolOther · ages 11–16 · 205 pupils · 99% fullGood1.1 miles · June 2024
- St Augustine's CofE Primary SchoolPrimary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 188 pupils · 78% fullGood1.6 miles · June 2015
- Camberwell Park Specialist Support SchoolOther · ages 3–11 · 187 pupils · 94% fullSerious concerns1 mile · February 2024
- Prospect House Specialist Support Primary SchoolOther · ages 3–11 · 160 pupils · 100% fullExcellent0.6 miles · July 2023
- Harpurhey Alternative Provision SchoolOther · ages 11–16 · Independent · 22 pupils · 88% fullNot rated1.3 miles
Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.
How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.