PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Manchester

Schools near M8 8DT

The schools families in M8 8DT choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Cheetham Hill
Council
Manchester
Region
North West
Neighbourhood population
2,053 (2024)
Schools

Schools near M8 8DT

25 schools within 1 mile of M8 8DT: 16 primary, 4 secondary and 5 other. 84% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 20 that publish a capacity are 86% full overall, and 2 have more pupils than places.

Schools
25
within 1 mile of M8 8DT
Good or better
84%
Of 19 with an Ofsted grade
How full
86%
Well used: 8,917 pupils for 10,367 places
Over capacity
2
More pupils than places, of 20 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

M8 8DT
20%
44%
12%
24%
  • Excellent20%
  • Good44%
  • Needs improvement12%
  • Not rated24%
The list

The nearest schools

  • Eden Girls' Leadership Academy, Manchester
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Girls · Faith school · 659 pupils · 82% full
    Excellent
    2 yards · May 2026
  • Eden Boys' Leadership Academy, Manchester
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Boys · Faith school · 664 pupils · 83% full
    Excellent
    0.1 miles · January 2026
  • St Malachy's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school
    Good
    0.3 miles · May 2023
  • St Chad's Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 194 pupils · 81% full
    Needs improvement
    0.3 miles · November 2023
  • Saviour CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 119 pupils · 57% full
    Needs improvement
    0.3 miles · January 2026
  • Oasis Academy Temple
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 628 pupils · 89% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · September 2022
  • Collyhurst Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 0–5 · 102 pupils
    Excellent
    0.4 miles · November 2014
  • Abbott Community Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 228 pupils · 95% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · April 2024
  • Beltane College
    Other · ages 16–25
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • The Olive School, Manchester
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 119 pupils · 28% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • St Patrick's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 184 pupils · 77% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · November 2021
  • Manchester Communication Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 1,240 pupils · 103% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · May 2024
  • Manchester Communication Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 414 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · March 2023
  • Unity Community Primary
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 363 pupils · 86% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · April 2026
  • St Augustine's CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 188 pupils · 78% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · June 2015
  • Cheetwood Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 197 pupils · 94% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · July 2024
  • Marlborough Road Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 226 pupils · 61% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · June 2023
  • Orchard House Specialist High School
    Other · ages 11–19 · 48 pupils · 32% full
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • The Cooperative College
    Other · ages 16–99
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • Digital Advantage
    Other · ages 16–24
    Not rated
    0.9 miles

And 5 more.

How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area