PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Manchester

Affluence in M44 6LY

How M44 6LY ranks on deprivation and income, and the work and qualifications behind it.

Neighbourhood
Higher Irlam
Council
Salford
Region
North West
Neighbourhood population
1,555 (2024)
Deprivation

How well off M44 6LY is

On the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, the M44 6LY area averages decile 1.0 of 10 — among the most deprived fifth of England. Its weakest domain is income (decile 1.0). The index ranks places within England only, so it can't be compared across the UK's nations.

Average decile
1.0/ 10
Most deprivedLeast deprived
By domain, most deprived first
  • Income1.0
  • Employment1.0
  • Education and skills1.0
  • Health and disability1.0
  • Crime1.0
  • Children in low-income families1.0
  • Older people in low-income households1.0
  • Barriers to housing and services2.0
  • Living environment7.0
Income

Household income

ONS's estimate of mean household income before tax, 2022/23. Published for neighbourhoods of around 7,000 people; areas spanning several are weighted by households.

Average a year
£43,086
Before tax, all sources
England
£55,856
Below the national average
Percentile
20
Higher than this share of neighbourhoods in England and Wales
Work

Who is in work

Across England, 55.7% of adults are in work; the M44 6LY area is below that, at 44.2%. 11.8% are retired and 9.7% are full-time students.

M44 6LYEngland
Employee, full-time25.5%34.3%
Employee, part-time15%11.9%
Self-employed3.7%9.5%
Unemployed5.9%2.9%
Full-time student9.7%7.9%
Retired11.8%21.5%
Looking after home or family12.1%4.8%
Long-term sick or disabled11.9%4.1%
Other4.5%3.1%
Occupations

Social grade

Across England, 33.2% of adults work in managerial or professional jobs; the M44 6LY area is less than half that, at 12.8%.

M44 6LYEngland
Higher managerial & professional2.3%13.2%
Lower managerial & professional10.5%19.9%
Intermediate10.6%11.4%
Small employers & self-employed5.8%10.6%
Lower supervisory & technical5.7%5.3%
Semi-routine19.3%11.3%
Routine21.3%12%
Never worked & long-term unemployed14.9%8.5%
Full-time students9.7%7.7%
Education

Highest qualification

Across England, 33.9% of adults hold a degree or equivalent; the M44 6LY area is less than half that, at 15.4%. 26.2% have no qualifications.

M44 6LYEngland
Degree level or above15.4%33.9%
A level or equivalent16.6%16.9%
GCSE grade 4/C or above19.3%13.3%
Below GCSE grade 4/C14.9%9.7%
Apprenticeship5.5%5.3%
Other qualifications2.2%2.8%
No qualifications26.2%18.1%
About these figures

Census figures aren't published for single postcodes, so everything on this tab describes the neighbourhood M44 6LY sits in (Higher Irlam): about 1,555 residents.

Sources: English Indices of Deprivation 2025; ONS small area income estimates; Census 2021 (ONS). Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area