PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Manchester

Schools near M4 4FE

The schools families in M4 4FE choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Cheetham Hill
Council
Manchester
Region
North West
Neighbourhood population
1,422 (2024)
Schools

Schools near M4 4FE

20 schools within 1 mile of M4 4FE: 11 primary, 2 secondary and 7 other, including 3 independent. 86% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 14 that publish a capacity are 83% full overall.

Schools
20
within 1 mile of M4 4FE
Good or better
86%
Of 14 with an Ofsted grade
How full
83%
Places available: 4,673 pupils for 5,598 places
Over capacity
0
More pupils than places, of 14 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

M4 4FE
25%
35%
30%
  • Excellent25%
  • Good35%
  • Needs improvement10%
  • Not rated30%
The list

The nearest schools

  • Beltane College
    Other · ages 16–25
    Not rated
    0.2 miles
  • Digital Advantage
    Other · ages 16–24
    Not rated
    0.2 miles
  • The Cooperative College
    Other · ages 16–99
    Not rated
    0.2 miles
  • Chetham's School of Music
    Other · ages 8–19 · Independent · 331 pupils · 93% full
    Not rated
    0.3 miles
  • Abbott Community Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 228 pupils · 95% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · April 2024
  • Eden Boys' Leadership Academy, Manchester
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Boys · Faith school · 664 pupils · 83% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · January 2026
  • St Patrick's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 184 pupils · 77% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · November 2021
  • Cheetwood Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 197 pupils · 94% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · July 2024
  • Abbey College Manchester
    Other · ages 14–23 · Independent · 155 pupils · 59% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • Eden Girls' Leadership Academy, Manchester
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Girls · Faith school · 659 pupils · 82% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · May 2026
  • St Chad's Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 194 pupils · 81% full
    Needs improvement
    0.7 miles · November 2023
  • Co-op Academy New Islington
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 376 pupils · 90% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · June 2015
  • The Friars Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 362 pupils · 80% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · March 2024
  • Collyhurst Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 0–5 · 102 pupils
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · November 2014
  • St Malachy's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school
    Good
    0.9 miles · May 2023
  • Unity Community Primary
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 363 pupils · 86% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · April 2026
  • The Cathedral School of St Peter and St John RC Primary
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 213 pupils · 89% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · May 2022
  • Saviour CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 119 pupils · 57% full
    Needs improvement
    0.9 miles · January 2026
  • Angel Meadow School
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent
    Not rated
    1 mile
  • Oasis Academy Temple
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 628 pupils · 89% full
    Good
    1 mile · September 2022
How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area