PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode sector · Manchester

M29 7 area guide

Who lives in M29 7, what homes sell for, and how it compares on crime, schools and transport.

Council
Wigan
Region
North West
Population
25,893 (2024)
At a glance

What M29 7 is like

The M29 7 postcode sector in Wigan covers 288 live postcodes and is home to about 25,893 people across 14 census neighbourhoods. 75% of households own their home, 12.4% rent privately and 11.2% are in social housing. The biggest age group is 50–54, and 60.5% of adults are in work. On deprivation it sits close to the middle of the range for England. Higher-harm crime is in the top bands nationally. Homes in M29 7 sold for a median of £263,750 over the year to August 2026.

Scores

How M29 7 compares

Each figure is set against England as a whole. Follow a score for the detail behind it.

AffluenceMore
7.0/ 10

Around the middle — decile 1 is the most deprived tenth of England, 10 the least.

CrimeMore
8/ 10

Higher than most — 40.2 higher-harm crimes per 1,000 people a year vs 31.3 nationally.

House pricesMore
£263,750

Median over 144 sales in M29 7, +1.4% on the year before.

TransportMore
3.0/ 10

Limited — 0 stations within a mile, 30 bus stops within 800m.

SchoolsMore
89%

of 9 rated schools in M29 7 are good or better.

Household incomeMore
£49,998

Average a year, before tax — higher than 41% of neighbourhoods in England and Wales.

What stands out

Worth knowing before you invest

Only flagged where this area is materially different from the national picture.

  1. 01
    Higher crime than mostLook closer

    40.2 higher-harm crimes per 1,000 people a year, against 31.3 across England and Wales.

  2. 02
    Few private renters

    Only 12.4% of households rent privately, against 20.5% across England.

  3. 03
    Mostly owner-occupied

    75% of households own their home, against 61.3% across England.

Questions

M29 7 FAQs

01
Is M29 7 a good place to live?

Deprivation, crime, schools and transport at a glance.

On the English Indices of Deprivation 2025 it averages decile 7.0 of 10, where 10 is the least deprived tenth of England. Higher-harm crime runs at 40.2 per 1,000 people a year, band 8 of 10 nationally. 89% of the inspected schools nearby are rated good or better. Transport connectivity scores 3.0 out of 10 (limited).
02
How much does a house cost in M29 7?

The median sale price over the last year was £263,750.

Homes in M29 7 sold for a median of £263,750 across 144 sales in the year to August 2026, +1.4% on the year before. Prices come from HM Land Registry's record of every residential sale.
03
Is M29 7 safe?

How crime here compares with the rest of the country.

Higher-harm crime — violence, robbery, burglary, vehicle crime and weapons offences — runs at 40.2 offences per 1,000 people a year around M29 7, above the 31.3 average across England and Wales, band 8 of 10.
04
Who lives in M29 7?

Age, home ownership and housing from the census.

The biggest age group is 50–54, at 7.5% of residents. 75% of households own their home. The most common home is semi-detached (46.5%).
05
Which council covers M29 7?

M29 7 is in Wigan.

M29 7 is in Wigan, in North West. Council tax, planning applications and bin collections are handled there.
06
How well connected is M29 7?

Connectivity scores 3.0 out of 10.

There are 30 bus stops within 800m and 0 stations and tram stops within a mile, scoring 3.0 out of 10 (limited). The nearest station is Atherton Rail Station, 2.1 miles away.

Sources: Census 2021 (ONS); ONS mid-year population estimates; police recorded crime; the English, Welsh and Scottish indices of deprivation; ONS small area income estimates; ONS private rents; DfE, Welsh and Scottish school registers and Ofsted; DfT NaPTAN; ORR estimates of station usage; HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right.

Explore

Look up another area

Postcodes in this sector

Show all 288 postcodes