PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Manchester

Schools near M22 4UD

The schools families in M22 4UD choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Benchill North & Sharston
Council
Manchester
Region
North West
Neighbourhood population
2,854 (2024)
Schools

Schools near M22 4UD

10 schools within 1 mile of M22 4UD: 6 primary, 0 secondary and 4 other, including 2 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 9 that publish a capacity are 103% full overall, and 3 have more pupils than places.

Schools
10
within 1 mile of M22 4UD
Good or better
100%
Of 8 with an Ofsted grade
How full
103%
Over capacity: 3,334 pupils for 3,235 places
Over capacity
3
More pupils than places, of 9 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

M22 4UD
30%
50%
20%
  • Excellent30%
  • Good50%
  • Not rated20%
The list

The nearest schools

  • Southern Cross School
    Other · ages 9–16 · 165 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · September 2023
  • Benchill Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 479 pupils · 83% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · September 2019
  • Ss John Fisher and Thomas More Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · Faith school · 370 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · June 2023
  • St Wilfrid's CofE Aided Primary School Northenden
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 340 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · June 2024
  • Crossacres Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 704 pupils · 168% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · January 2023
  • Haveley Hey Community School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 413 pupils · 96% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · January 2015
  • Ashgate Specialist Support Primary School
    Other · ages 3–11 · 157 pupils · 101% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · April 2019
  • Oakbrook School
    Other · ages 7–16 · Independent
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • Gatley Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 659 pupils · 101% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · July 2024
  • The Watkin Centre
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent · 47 pupils · 43% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area