PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Manchester

Schools near M21 0UT

The schools families in M21 0UT choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Chorlton South
Council
Manchester
Region
North West
Neighbourhood population
1,539 (2024)
Schools

Schools near M21 0UT

20 schools within 1 mile of M21 0UT: 11 primary, 5 secondary and 4 other, including 3 independent. 94% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 19 that publish a capacity are 94% full overall, and 5 have more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 1 mile of M21 0UT
Good or better
94%
Of 17 with an Ofsted grade
How full
94%
Well used: 12,357 pupils for 13,146 places
Over capacity
5
More pupils than places, of 19 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

M21 0UT
25%
55%
15%
  • Excellent25%
  • Good55%
  • Needs improvement5%
  • Not rated15%
The list

The nearest schools

  • Kassim Darwish Grammar School for Boys
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent · Boys · Faith school · 145 pupils · 58% full
    Not rated
    0.3 miles
  • CHS South
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 1,177 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · January 2023
  • St Margaret's CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 601 pupils · 83% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · June 2023
  • Chorlton High School
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 1,532 pupils · 100% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · November 2025
  • William Hulme's Grammar School
    All-through · ages 3–18 · Faith school · 1,542 pupils · 119% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · May 2019
  • Whalley Range 11-18 High School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Girls · 1,712 pupils · 104% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · April 2022
  • St Bede's College
    Other · ages 3–19 · Independent · Faith school · 681 pupils · 59% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • Loreto High School Chorlton
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · Faith school · 742 pupils · 99% full
    Needs improvement
    0.7 miles · May 2024
  • Manley Park Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 442 pupils · 92% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · May 2024
  • Our Lady's RC Primary School Manchester
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 185 pupils · 88% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · May 2024
  • Chorlton Park Primary
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 683 pupils · 108% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · June 2024
  • Oswald Road Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 656 pupils · 91% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · September 2023
  • Manchester Islamic Grammar School for Girls
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent · Girls · Faith school · 264 pupils · 113% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • St Kentigern's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 404 pupils · 96% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · March 2024
  • St John Vianney RC School
    Other · ages 5–19 · 124 pupils · 78% full
    Good
    1 mile · February 2023
  • St Hilda's CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 191 pupils · 56% full
    Good
    1 mile · March 2024
  • St Mary's CofE Junior and Infant School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 470 pupils · 100% full
    Excellent
    1 mile · April 2024
  • St John's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school
    Good
    1 mile · October 2019
  • Chorlton CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 227 pupils · 108% full
    Excellent
    1 mile · March 2014
  • Wilbraham Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 579 pupils · 80% full
    Good
    1 mile · September 2022
How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area