PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Manchester

Schools near M20 1FL

The schools families in M20 1FL choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Withington North & Old Moat
Council
Manchester
Region
North West
Neighbourhood population
2,061 (2024)
Schools

Schools near M20 1FL

20 schools within 1 mile of M20 1FL: 7 primary, 6 secondary and 7 other, including 4 independent. 93% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 18 that publish a capacity are 96% full overall, and 5 have more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 1 mile of M20 1FL
Good or better
93%
Of 15 with an Ofsted grade
How full
96%
Nearly full: 12,172 pupils for 12,700 places
Over capacity
5
More pupils than places, of 18 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

M20 1FL
20%
50%
25%
  • Excellent20%
  • Good50%
  • Needs improvement5%
  • Not rated25%
The list

The nearest schools

  • Old Moat Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 387 pupils · 84% full
    Excellent
    0.2 miles · July 2024
  • Cavendish Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 576 pupils · 80% full
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • Bridgelea Pupil Referral Unit
    Other · ages 5–11 · 115 pupils · 122% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · December 2023
  • Didsbury High School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,220 pupils · 90% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · January 2024
  • West Didsbury CE Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 402 pupils · 96% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · July 2023
  • St Paul's CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 329 pupils · 104% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · March 2023
  • The Birches School
    Other · ages 4–11 · 168 pupils
    Good
    0.6 miles · May 2024
  • St Kentigern's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 404 pupils · 96% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · March 2024
  • Whalley Range 11-18 High School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Girls · 1,712 pupils · 104% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · April 2022
  • Withington Girls' School
    Other · ages 7–19 · Independent · Girls · 733 pupils · 93% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Lancasterian School
    Other · ages 3–16 · 196 pupils · 102% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · July 2019
  • CHS South
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 1,177 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · January 2023
  • St Cuthbert's RC Primary School and Nursery, A Voluntary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school
    Good
    0.8 miles · April 2024
  • Loreto High School Chorlton
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · Faith school · 742 pupils · 99% full
    Needs improvement
    0.9 miles · May 2024
  • Manchester Muslim Preparatory School
    Other · ages 3–11 · Independent · Faith school · 175 pupils · 88% full
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • William Hulme's Grammar School
    All-through · ages 3–18 · Faith school · 1,542 pupils · 119% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · May 2019
  • Moor Allerton Preparatory School
    Other · ages 2–11 · Independent · 206 pupils · 61% full
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • Kassim Darwish Grammar School for Boys
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent · Boys · Faith school · 145 pupils · 58% full
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • Wilbraham Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 579 pupils · 80% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · September 2022
  • Chorlton High School
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 1,532 pupils · 100% full
    Excellent
    1 mile · November 2025
How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area